Development of an ultra-low energy threshold detector based on superconducting devices and expansion towards drak matter search in the sub-GeV region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Yuji  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (00375403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 剛  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (30709598)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSOI極低温増幅器 / 超伝導トンネル接合素子 / Sub-GeV暗黒物質探索 / 暗黒物質探索
Outline of Research at the Start
超伝導体素子を極低温増幅器と組み合わせることで,超伝導体素子からの微弱信号の冷凍機内増幅を可能にし,超伝導体素子の潜在性を最大限に引き出す革新的感度向上,並びに読出し系一体システムとしての利便性向上を同時に実現させ,100meV領域にエネルギー感度を有する検出器を実用化する.更に極低閾値検出器の実証としてsub-GeV暗黒物質探索へ応用し,原子核反跳エネルギー測定による暗黒物質直接探索においての低質量側未踏領域である0.1GeV域の質量領域での探索を遂行する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop and make practical use of an ultra-low threshold detector with an energy sensitivity of 100 meV by combining superconducting tunnel junction (STJ) devices and SOI circuits for signal readout at cryogenic temperatures, and to pioneer new sub-GeV regions in dark matter search. As a result of the research, an SOI cryogenic amplifier circuit capable of responding to single photons in the visible to near-infrared range was prototyped and evaluated at room temperature and cryogenic temperatures (3K), confirming its performance as an amplifier under cryogenic conditions. The final evaluation test for signal amplification response combined with the STJ has not been conducted due to a malfunction of the cryogenic refrigerator, but adjustments are being made to the refrigerator, and single-photon response tests in the mid-infrared range are planned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体に比べ,超伝導体素子は桁違いエネルギー分解能を実現し得る潜在性を持つが,極低温冷凍機内での微弱信号読出しの難しさ,大面積・大容量化の不利な点から,物理計測への応用は限定的であるのが現状であるが,それに対し,超伝導体素子と極低温増幅器を組み合わせることで,冷凍機内での微弱信号の増幅読出しにより,超伝導体素子の利便性向上,及び潜在能力を最大限に引き出し,極低エネルギー感度をもつ検出器の可能性を広げることができた。