Study of elementary excitations in the nucleon pair condensation using the recoilless nuclear reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2021-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2020)
Principal Investigator
Masanori Dozono  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (60616259)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords対相関 / 対振動 / 対凝縮 / 核子対移行反応
Outline of Research at the Start
自然界に存在する豊かな物質は、多様な「相」により生み出されており、その発現機構を探るのは物質科学の重要な目的の一つである。このような例のうち、原子核の核子対凝縮では、発現すれば現れるはずの2 種類の素励起モードのうち、1 つが実験的に確立していないという根本的な問題を抱えている。本研究の目的は、核子対凝縮のヒッグスモードとして考えられている対振動の存在を実験的に確定することである。このために、対振動の最高感度測定を可能とする「無反跳反応」を用いる。本研究課題で開発するビーム制御法を、既存の装置と組み合わせることで、これまで不可能であった無反跳反応の測定を実現させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new method, the (α,6He) reaction, has been established to study pair vibration in nuclei, which is a key to understand the mechanism of nucleon pair condensation. The first proof-of-principle experiment has demonstrated that the (α,6He) reaction is quite an efficient probe to pair vibration components. Systematic studies of pair vibrations in superfluid nuclei are now feasible with the experimental method established in this work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で確立した手法により、原子核の対振動の実態が明らかになれば、核子対凝縮のヒッグスモードに関する議論が初めてできるようになり、凝縮の発現機構の理解が一歩進む。さらに、そこから核子対凝縮の性質も定量化できる可能性があり、理論モデルの精緻化を促すと予想され、例えば中性子星の内部構造の理解にもつながる。