Search for EDM in ultracold molecule using laser photoassociation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Aoki Takatoshi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (30328562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶田 雅稔  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所, 嘱託 (50359030)
阿部 穣里  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 准教授 (60534485)
酒見 泰寛  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (90251602)
東條 賢  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30433709)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords実験核物理 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 原子・分子物理
Outline of Research at the Start
レーザー冷却技術と分子を用いて電子の電気双極子能率(EDM)を測定するため、
本研究では、レーザー光を用いた光会合技術により、冷却分子を生成することを目的とする。
第2の目的として、生成された冷却分子の分子分光を行い、分子構造を解明する。これは、電子EDM探索に役立つ。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measurement of electron electric dipole moment (EDM) down to 10 (-29) e cm, using laser cooling technique of atoms and molecules, enables us to search for supersymmetry particles. Therefore, we proposed the LiSr molecule experiment with strong effective electric field of 2.0 GV/cm. In this work, we developed the laser system for the photoassociation spectroscopy, and the injection lock and high power ECDL with a wavelength of 461 nm. We demonstrated the amplification of fluorescence from the trapped atoms using the image intensifier. We suggested the new method to measure the electron EDM using the entangled quantum state. It shows the method can improve the current upper limit of the electron EDM by two order of magnitude. The theoretical molecular frequency and EDM enhancement factor have been investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は、第1には、分子生成および分子分光のための光会合用レーザーを自作して、超狭線幅のレーザーシステムを構築できた、ということである。光会合用実験では、分子生成のために数kHzつまり、1000億分の1の精度で光周波数を制御する必要があり、研究の結果、200 Hz、つまり、1兆分の1の精度のレーザーシステムの構築に成功した。
第2には、新しいEDM測定法の開発に成功したことであり、量子コンピュータの中心技術である量子エンタングル状態を素粒子物理学へ応用することで、世界初となる方法で現在の電子EDMの測定精度を2桁改善することができることを示した。