Precision spectroscopy of antihydrogen using intense low energy antiproton beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yasuyuki  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (70321817)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords反水素 / 反陽子 / CPT対称性 / マイクロ波分光 / 超微細構造 / プラズマ制御 / 減速膜 / ペニングトラップ
Outline of Research at the Start
粒子とその反粒子との間の対称性(CPT対称性)がどこまで正しいのかを調べるために、反水素原子の分光を行って、水素原子と比較しようというのがこの研究の目的です。高精度の分光を行うためには反水素原子を大量に生成する必要があり、そのためには大量の冷却された反陽子を準備する必要があります。断熱冷却や蒸発冷却等の手法を用いることができる新たなイオントラップを設置し、反水素原子のマイクロ波分光を実現します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed a drift-tube type beam energy adjuster at the upstream of the antiproton storage trap. By tuning injection energy to the storage trap, we have succeeded to capture more than 1 million antiprotons per injection from ELENA, and to extract an intense antiproton beam with low energy. Pulsed extraction enables us to make an pulsed antihydrogen beam after mixing with positron cloud, and this pulsed nature of the antihydrogen beam is the key to achieve high-precision microwave spectroscopy of antihydrogen atoms.
DC extraction is also possible, and it will open possibilities to study nuclear reaction or atomic collision process with antiproton.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「現在の宇宙に物質は存在するが反物質は存在しない」という宇宙における物質と反物質の非対称性の源を確かめるため、我々はもっとも単純な反物質である反水素原子の分光を行うべく研究を続けており、本研究において高効率で反陽子を捕獲することに成功したことによって、実験で利用できる反陽子の数は飛躍的に向上し、この謎の解明に大きく前進した。
我々が(対消滅せずに)宇宙に存在するのは物質と反物質の間に非対称性があるためだと言うことができ、この課題は人類が古来から自らに問いかけてきた問題に、物理学の立場から応えようとするものと言える。その意味で、この謎の解明は大きな社会的な意義を持つ