Development of ultra-low background technology for future direct dark matter detection experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kazama Shingo  名古屋大学, 素粒子宇宙起源研究所, 准教授 (40736592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 雅樹  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任准教授 (10504574)
伊藤 好孝  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (50272521)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords暗黒物質 / 極低放射能技術 / キセノン / 光センサー / ラドン / 半導体光検出器 / 極低放射能 / MPPC / 液体キセノン / SiPM / 石英 / 光検出器 / ハイブリッド光検出器 / 高抵抗薄膜 / TPC / 透明導電膜
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、暗黒物質の発見において鍵を握る極低放射能技術の開発を行う。暗黒物質の直接探索は、現在液体キセノンを用いた探索が世界最高感度での探索を続けているが、放射性ラドンや中性子に起因した背景事象により、暗黒物質の発見感度が制限されている。本研究では、密閉型石英容器を用いた液体キセノン検出器の実現、透明導電膜を用いたTime Projection Chamber(TPC)の開発、さらには光電子増倍管(PMT)とシリコン半導体光検出器(MPPC)をハイブリッドに用いた新たな光検出器(SiPMT)の開発を行うことで、液体キセノンを用いた暗黒物質探索の高感度化を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the discovery of dark matter with TeV-scale mass and very small interaction cross-section of 1e-48cm2, it is essential to realize an extremely low radioactivity environment that eliminates all background events such as neutrons and radioactive radon. In this study, we developed a new photodetector utilizing both a photomultiplier tube (PMT) and a silicon semiconductor photodetector (MPPC) to reduce neutron BG. We also developed a sealed liquid xenon detector using high-purity quartz glass, and investigated the possibility of eliminating radioactive radon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、既存の光電子増倍菅(PMT)やシリコン半導体光検出器に取って代わる新たな光センサーの提案とその開発を行なった。この光センサーはPMTと比べて必要となる部品が少ないため、原理的に低放射能化が可能であり、かつ、価格コストも抑えることができ産業面において魅力的な光センサーとなることが予想される。本研究では、その実現に向けて不可欠となる発光部材の選定を行なった。