Realization of High-Intensity Pulsed-Muon-Beam Diagnosis under Harsh Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Kazuki  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (20587464)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords素粒子実験 / ミューオン / 耐放射線
Outline of Research at the Start
J-PARCで実施する計画のミューオン電子転換過程探索実験(COMET)は1京分の1の実験感度を目指しており、この達成には世界最大級大強度パルスミューオンビームの実現および最適化が必須である。最適化には専用のビーム診断が必要不可欠であり、そのための高分解能検出器開発を進めている。しかし、これまでにない大強度であるが故、検出器もこれまでにない非常に過酷な環境に耐えうる能力が必須である。本研究では、そういった能力を有する検出器の開発、構築を進め、最終的にパルスミューオンビーム診断を行い、世界最高ビームの実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
COMET experiment aiming to search for muon to electron conversion will be performed at J-PARC. This experiment needs to realize and optimize high intensity pulsed muon beam.
The dedicated detector for the beam measurement is indispensable. However, we have faced some issues due to the most intense beam as never before. In this study, we struggled with these issues. The radiation tolerance of detector electronics was achieved and the final version was constructed. Beam blocker design to optimize the beam rate and establishment of the way of the particle identification were proceeded with simulation and those strategies for future were almost fixed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の究極的な目標は未だ発見されていない荷電レプトンにおけるフレーバー混合過程の探索である。この過程は稀崩壊過程であるため大強度ビームが非常に重要なポイントとなっており、本研究におけるビームの最適化は必要不可欠なものである。また、本研究による耐放射線性の研究は、他の加速器実験においても有用なものであり、さらには宇宙や原子炉等の高放射線環境への応用も考えられる。他のビームブロッカー開発や粒子識別においても他の加速器実験への利用が考えられる。