Development of a superconducting radiometer for CMB observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 15020:Experimental studies related to particle-, nuclear-, cosmic ray and astro-physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Mima Satoru  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所神戸フロンティア研究センター, 研究員 (50721578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 泰  国立天文台, 先端技術センター, 助教 (40450184)
大谷 知行  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, チームリーダー (50281663)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超伝導検出器 / 宇宙マイクロ波背景放射 / ラジオメーター / 超伝導ラジオメーター / CMB
Outline of Research at the Start
地上からの宇宙マイクロ波背景放射(CMB)偏光観測に代表される、電波の精密観測は高精度か、大規模化が進んでいる。さらなる高精度観測には、大気放射の影響の除去が不可欠である。
本研究では「大気放射の影響を精密にかつCMB観測と同時観測」できる超伝導ラジオメーターの開発を開発し、実現することを目的としている。
CMB偏光観測用の望遠鏡に搭載可能な超伝導ラジオメーターを開発し、地上の大気放射、特に水蒸気の影響を精密に同時計測できるシステムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed technology for a large-scale CMB polarization observation experiment aimed at elucidating the theory of inflationary cosmology. To observe CMB polarization with high precision from the ground, it is necessary to observe and subtract the effects of the atmosphere. To achieve this within the same field of view, we developed a radiometer technology using a superconducting detector that can be mounted on a telescope. The main challenge was to develop a bandpass filter that can measure water vapor absorption with high precision. We designed a bandpass filter and integrated it into a superconducting detector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が目指すCMB偏光観測の高感度化は、インフレーション宇宙論の解明を目的としている。インフレーションはビッグバン以前にあったと考えらえており、宇宙誕生という未知の解明につながるものである。
今回研究開発を行った、ミリ波帯域のフィルター技術は宇宙観測以外の観測実験へ応用が期待できる。またマイクロ波共振器に関連する技術開発は、超伝導量子技術などへの波及効果も期待できる。