Rapid supermassive black hole growth revealed by multi-wavelength surveys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2022-2023)
Tohoku University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Kohei  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授(任期付) (40756293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 拓時  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 特任研究員 (20800759)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超巨大ブラックホール / 活動銀河核 / X線 / 赤外線 / eROSITA / すばる望遠鏡 / ブラックホール / 可視光線 / 電波 / 可視光 / 電波銀河 / 多波長観測
Outline of Research at the Start
膨大な質量を持つ超巨大ブラックホールと恒星質量BHとの5桁におよぶ大きな質量ギャップは未だ埋まっておらず、その質量獲得の起源大きな謎のままである。本研究では、100平方度以上の幅広い領域を探査したすばる望遠鏡/HSCサーベイとVLA/FIRST電波サーベイのデータを掛け合わせることで見つかったmassive BH候補天体に対して、多波長フォローアップ観測を国際協力のもと実施する。そして、mBH 天体を倍増させ、その激しい成長率とその母銀河に与える影響までを調査し、謎に包まれていた mBH からSMBHへの成長変遷期を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This goal of this project is to explore and understand the properties of previously missing obscured active galactic nuclei and massive black hole candidate objects by combining the large area multi-wavelength surveys, such as Subaru HSC SSP survey, VLASS radio survey, eROSITA X-ray survey, and WISE infrared survey.
We succeed constructing the samples with key properties for the growth of supermassive black holes, such as understanding the gas distribution around buried active galactic nuclei through the first statistical X-ray sample of DOGs, discovering radio sources those are extremely faint in the optical, and constructing a sample of buried active galactic nuclei that are bright in both radio and X-ray in high redshift Universe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して、現在利用可能な広域多波長データには多くの見過ごされてきた活動銀河核種族が存在することがわかった。本多波長データのレガシーバリューは非常に高く、今後も本サンプルを通じて超巨大ブラックホール成長の理解に迫ることができる。また、今後サーベイがスタートするEuclid赤外線衛星やLSST可視光望遠鏡との親和性も高く、本研究のノウハウを活かすことで将来的にもサンプル構築を進めることができる。