Time-domain optical astronomy with photon counting technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Nakamori Takeshi  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (30531876)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords時間領域天文学 / フォトンカウンティング / 中性子星 / 半導体センサ / 巨大電波パルス / MPPC / 可視光子計数 / 光子計数 / 半導体 / パルサー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、カニパルサーで頻発していることが知られる巨大電波パルス(GRP)に同期した可視光放射の探索をマイクロ秒以下の時刻精度で行う。多波長同時観測から放射モデルに強い制限を与え、パルサー磁気圏の放射機構とGRPの起源を明らかにする。単光子の検出能力と高速応答性を合わせ持つ半導体光撮像素子を開発して、高感度・高時間分解能の可視光観測を行う。本研究を通じて可視光天文学を時間領域に拡張する観測基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a high-speed imaging system based on the optical photon counting method using our developed Geiger avalanche photodiode array. 16-pixel sensor signals are processed by FPGA, and a system to acquire photon arrival times with a time resolution of 100 ns is composed. A 64-pixel sensor has also been newly developed, which provides a larger field of view and more efficient observation. These systems were installed on the Kanata Telescope at Hiroshima University, and the Crab pulsar was observed with the radio telescope. In addition, photometry experiments were conducted to evaluate the observational performance of the system for optical transients and high-speed imaging performance was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体センサを用いた、貸天体観測用の超高速撮像カメラ技術が確立した。信号処理系の小型化によって移植性が向上したため、搭載できる望遠鏡の候補が広がり、今後の活用が期待される。これまで実現できなかった、ミリ秒以下の時間分解能を実現できたため、ごく短時間の高度変動を引き起こす、局所的な天体環境の変動にたいするプローブを得た。また、電波望遠鏡と光学望遠鏡との連携した観測ネットワークの基盤を形成できた。