Study of State Transition Process in Active Galactic Nuclei based on Radiation Magnetohydrodynamic Simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Ryoji  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 名誉教授 (00209660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 洋介  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (20397475)
山田 真也  立教大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40612073)
町田 真美  国立天文台, 科学研究部, 准教授 (50455200)
野田 博文  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (50725900)
高橋 博之  駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 准教授 (80613405)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords活動銀河中心核 / ブラックホール / 降着円盤 / X線観測 / 輻射磁気流体計算 / X線観測
Outline of Research at the Start
活動銀河中心核のうち、広輝線が観測される1型と観測されない2型の間の状態遷移が発生するChanging Look 活動銀河で観測される軟X線放射領域の出現・消失機構と激しい時間変動の起源を、巨大ブラックホール降着流の大局的な3次元輻射磁気流体シミュレーションによって解明する。「富岳」等の高速計算機を用いた計算により、降着率増加に伴って高温降着流が冷えて低温領域と高温領域が共存する状態の時間発展を追跡する。この計算結果から求めた輻射スペクトル等を2021年度打上予定のX線分光撮像衛星XRISM等による観測と比較し、時間変動を鍵として銀河中心核1-100AU領域の降着流の統一モデルを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Global three-dimensional radiation magnetohydrodynamic code have been applied to simulate the accretion flow onto a super-massive black hole in active galactic nuclei. The structure and time variability of the accretion flow are studied when the accretion rate increases up to 10% of the Eddington accretion rate. The results show that (1) A Thomson thick and Compton-cooled region is formed outside the high-temperature hard X-ray emitting region near the black hole, (2) The azimuthal magnetic field is amplified in this region and the disk is supported by magnetic pressure, and (3) Magnetic flux tubes with reversed magnetic field directions above and below the equatorial plane merge and heat the disk by releasing the magnetic energy, The disk temperature is maintained at 0.1-1 keV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
活動銀河中心核のうち、広輝線が観測される1型と観測されない2型の間を遷移する Changing Look 活動銀河核の増光時に観測される軟X線放射領域の形成機構を明らかにすることができた。また、この領域がセイファート銀河やクェーサー等の明るい活動銀河で観測される軟X線放射源であることが示唆された。加えて、X線分光撮像衛星XRISMに搭載する分光器とX線CCDカメラ Xtend の開発を進めた。2023年にXRISM衛星の打ち上げおよび初期運用を行い、初期成果の創出に向けて着実に観測が続けられている。