A new scenario of dust growth in protoplanetary disks explored through large-scale direct numerical simulations of turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Takashi  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (10262495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥住 聡  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (60704533)
梅村 雅之  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 特命教授 (70183754)
木村 芳文  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 特任教授 (70169944)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乱流 / ダスト成長 / 大規模直接数値計算 / 原始惑星系円盤 / 微惑星形成 / ダスト粒子 / 大規模シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
原始惑星系円盤中のダストは円盤ガス乱流中で集積し、衝突付着成長の結果、微惑星形成すると考えられている。しかし、乱流中のダストの平均衝突速度が限界付着速度を超え、衝突破壊が支配的になりダストが成長できないという問題は未解決であり、完全なシナリオは得られていない。本研究では、乱流の恣意性のない理解を与えるナヴィエストークス方程式の大規模直接数値計算を用いて、高レイノルズ数乱流中のダスト粒子の集中と衝突付着成長過程を解明し、ダスト成長の新しいシナリオを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To construct a new scenario for dust growth in protoplanetary disk turbulence, we developed simulation codes for tracking the motion of dust particles in high Reynolds number (Re) turbulence and collision and accretion growth using large-scale direct numerical simulations (DNS) of turbulence. We carried out large-scale numerical experiments and data analysis using Fugaku. The DNS shows that in high Re turbulence, low-enstrophy regions that may allow repeated collision and stick growth of dust particles below the critical velocity exist, and that dust particles with large masses can be formed at an accelerated rate. This result suggests such a new scenario that the bouncing or fragmentation barrier that has been a problem to dust particle growth in protoplanetary disks may be circumvented even in realistic high Re turbulence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原始惑星系円盤中の微惑星形成は成長したダスト粒子の衝突破壊問題や中心星落下問題等の障壁により完全なシナリオが得られていなかった。従来のシナリオは乱流中のダスト粒子の平均衝突速度の理論式に基づいたものであった。本研究は数値流体力学分野で実施されていた乱流の大規模な直接数値計算を活用し、経験則によらない乱流の役割の定量的理解に基づき、ダスト成長の新シナリオを構築することを目的としたものであった。得られた成果はダスト成長における乱流の役割のより具体的で定量的な理解を天文物理分野にもたらしたものとして、その学術的意義が高い。また、数値流体力学分野と天文物理分野の融合研究の成功例として社会的意義も高い。