Exploring the evolution of supermassive black holes through the synergetic wide-field observations with Subaru/HSC and eROSITA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nagao Tohru  愛媛大学, 宇宙進化研究センター, 教授 (00508450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 洋一  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 教授 (70332757)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光学赤外線天文学 / 巨大ブラックホール / 銀河進化 / 多波長天文学 / 広域サーベイ / X線γ線天文学 / X線γ線天文学
Outline of Research at the Start
巨大ブラックホールがいつどのように莫大な質量を獲得したのかを調べるため、様々な種族の活動銀河核(AGN)の光度を統一的手法で測定して巨大ブラックホールの質量成長率を系統的に調査する必要がある。これを初めて実現するため、本研究ではすばるHSCの可視光観測とeROSITA宇宙望遠鏡のエックス線観測、およびアーカイブとして利用できる中間赤外線・電波サーベイのデータを組み合わせ、広域多波長連携高感度サーベイを敢行する。多様なAGN種族について統一的手法で巨大ブラックホール成長を定量的に計測する本研究により、巨大ブラックホール進化の全貌を初めて解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the cosmological evolution of supermassive black holes, we made surveys and detailed investigations of various populations of active galactic nuclei (AGNs) by utilizing multi-wavelength deep and wide surveys. We successfully derived the luminosity function of quasars at z~5 through the Lyman-break selection, and revealed the so-called downsizing evolution of quasars by comparing with quasar luminosity functions at other redshifts. We performed spectroscopic observations for dusty AGNs showing a blue-excess component in their spectral energy distribution, and showed that such AGNs are in the transition stage from optically-thick to optically-thin phases. We also successfully discovered a high-redshift radio galaxy in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
巨大ブラックホール進化の観測的研究を進めるために有効な、多種族の活動銀河核の系統的探査を行うためには、多波長での広域サーベイデータが必要であるが、本研究は現時点で利用可能な多波長サーベイデータをフル活用して行われたものとして重要である。特に、広域での研究を行ったことにより、従来は認識が困難であったような、短いタイムスケールに相当する天体種族、特にここでは光学的に厚い段階から薄い段階への遷移途上にあるような活動銀河核を発見することができた点が、巨大ブラックホール進化の全貌解明という観点で学術的に意義深い。