Project/Area Number |
20H01952
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 16010:Astronomy-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Motizuki Yuko 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 室長 (90332246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 和也 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 特別嘱託研究員 (70221356)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 太陽活動 / 太陽プロトン現象 / 氷床コア / 装置開発 / レーザー融解 / 超高解像度分析 / 太陽プロトンイベント / 超高分解能分析 / アイスコア / 超高時間分解能 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
氷床コアとは、南極大陸などの氷床から鉛直に切り出した円柱状の氷試料で、深度が深いほど過去に遡ることができる。日本の南極ドームふじ基地で掘削された氷床コアには、成層圏大気を顕著に取り込むという他国の氷床コアにはない特長があり、気候変動だけでなく過去の太陽活動の情報をも提供し得る。代表者らはレーザー溶融を応用した世界初の自動サンプリング機の開発に成功した。この装置は2mmの超高分解能で離散的な試料が得られる。この装置の特長を生かし、従来は検出不可能であった、1859年9月に起きた観測史上最大の太陽嵐「キャリントン・イベント」の痕跡の検出を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The newly developed laser melting Sampler ("RIKEN-LMS") is expected to achieve ultra-high-temporal resolution (i.e., a few mill-meter depth resolution) analysis of Antarctic ice cores that can distinguish giant solar proton events which may be recorded in variations in nitrate ion concentrations and water isotope ratios. To apply this LMS device, we examined the well-known huge solar proton events that occurred in 1859 CE, 774 CE, and 994 CE. The entire LMS instrument, including the ionic analyzing part, is in the process of applying for a patent, and the paper for water isotope analysis with LMS was published in 2023 and achieved an Altmetric attention score of 150 (top 5% in all fields).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「Laser Melting Sampler (LMS)」法の発明により、従来不可能だった、氷床コアを用いた約100万年前までの1年刻みの気温変動や突発的な気温変化、また突発的な天体現象について、超高解像度(深度分解能で、2, 3ミリメートル)の研究が、初めて可能になった。近い将来、LMS法が、氷床コア分析において、世界標準的な手法となる可能性も期待されている。イオン分析部を含めたLMS装置全体は、特許申請準備が進行中であり、今後、過去72万年の南極ドームふじ氷床コアにLMSを適用すれば、突発的なイベントのみならず、未解明の気候変動と太陽活動の関係等の理解が飛躍的に進むと期待される。