Spatiotemporal variation of planetary lightning activities measured by ground-based telescope and spacecrafts and its relation to atmospheric circulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sato Mitsuteru  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (50312541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 聖子  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 講師 (40817392)
杉山 耕一朗  松江工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (60463733)
今井 正尭  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (70830389)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords雷放電 / 木星 / 金星 / 地上光学望遠鏡観測 / 惑星雷放電
Outline of Research at the Start
金星および木星に焦点をあて、両惑星の雷放電を観測する惑星雷放電発光検出装置を新規開発し、北海道大学の光学望遠鏡(ピリカ)に搭載する。この望遠鏡で長期連続観測を実現し、(1)両惑星での雷活動の時間・空間変動、(2)金星探査機あかつきとの同時観測による雷放電発生点の雲対流構造、(3)木星大気雲解像モデルの数値計算と観測結果との比較による木星雷雲の鉛直・水平対流の結合過程、これらを特定することを目的とする。それにより、雷雲のライフサイクルと時定数、上昇気流と水平方向の対流との結合過程、大気大循環へ及ぼす影響などを明らかにし、下層から上層への物質と熱エネルギーの輸送・散逸過程の議論に踏み込む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main goal of this study was to newly develop a Planetary Lightning Detection (PLD) to observe lightning discharges on Venus and Jupiter and to conduct lightning observations by attaching it to the PIRKA Telescope. In the fiscal year 2020, we completed the basic design of the equipment and purchased the necessary optical and electronic components. From the fiscal year 2021, we proceeded with the assembly of the optical components in the laboratory, the assembly of the data recording system, and the development of data acquisition software. However, due to significant restrictions on research activities caused by the COVID-19 pandemic, we were unable to proceed with the development as planned and could not conduct the main observations using the PIRKA Telescope within the research period. Although the research period is set to end in the fiscal year 2023, we will continue this research and aim to conduct telescope observations in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究に先駆けて木星・金星雷放電の光学観測をピリカ望遠鏡を用いて実施したところ、背景光に比べ強い強度を持つ信号が複数観測された。しかし、それらが本当に雷放電由来なのかの識別が困難であった。本研究で開発する惑星雷放電発光検出装置(PLD)は、発光を空間的に分解できる能力があることから、それらが雷放電由来であるか宇宙線などによるノイズであるかを識別できる。その意味で、本装置の学術的な意義は高い。研究期間内に観測装置を完成させて望遠鏡観測を実施することはできなかったが、得られるデータは両惑星における雷雲のライフサイクルと時定数を明らかにし、大気の循環構造を明らかにする画期的なものとなる。