| Project/Area Number |
20H01955
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大矢 浩代 千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (00241943)
西山 尚典 国立極地研究所, 先端研究推進系, 助教 (00704876)
芳原 容英 電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (10303009)
三好 由純 名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (10377781)
田所 裕康 千葉経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40582797)
水野 亮 名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (80212231)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 放射線帯 / 中間圏 / プラズマ波動 / 中間圏オゾン / 電子密度 / あらせ衛星 / 高エネルギー電子 / 磁気圏 / 電波伝搬 / オゾン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
磁気圏のなかで加速された電子が双極子磁場に閉じ込められた領域を放射線帯と呼ぶ。放射線帯の電子が地球大気へ降下する現象は、放射線帯の重要な損失過程であると同時に、中層大気に化学的な影響を及ぼすことから、この発生機構の現象の解明は、宇宙物理学・大気化学の双方で重要な研究課題となっている。本研究は、放射線帯電子が中層大気に降下することで生じる電離を検出する地上低周波電波観測を中心に、両分野の研究課題をつなぐ取り組みを行う。低周波電波観測をオーロラ観測・あらせ衛星観測と連携し、放射線帯電子の降下機構の解明を目指す。ミリ波分光観測と連携し、電子の降下が中層大気へ及ぼす化学的影響を実証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Electrons in the radiation belts have attracted attention as a source of energetic particles affecting the middle atmosphere. However, the precipitation into the atmosphere and its effects on the middle atmosphere have not been elucidated. The objectives of this study were (1) to understand the physical processes that cause the precipitation of radiation belt electrons, and (2) to observe their effects on the middle atmosphere. We conducted low-frequency radio observations to detect the precipitation with other ground-based and satellite-based observations. We identified the electromagnetic ion cyclotron and whistler mode chorus waves that caused the electron precipitation and confirmed that ionization is occurring in the mesosphere. Millimeter-wave spectrometer observations at Showa Station confirmed a few 10s% ozone depletion in the mesosphere during the recovery phase of the magnetic storm that occurred in July 2022.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放射線帯に分布する電子が地球大気へ降下する現象は、放射線帯の重要な損失過程であると同時に、地球中層大気に化学的な影響を及ぼす。このことから、放射線帯電子の大気降下現象の解明は、宇宙空間物理学分野と大気化学分野の双方で重要な研究課題である。本研究により放射線帯電子の大気降を引き起こすプラズマ波動が実証的に特定されたことは、今後、双方の分野の研究の繋がりを更に強化するとともに、放射線帯と大気の両方を持つ木星や土星などの研究へ拡張されることが期待される。放射線帯電子の大気への降下は、低高度を周回する衛星への放射線障害を引き起こしうるため、本研究の成果は宇宙天気の観点からの意義が高い。