Evolutions of the icy moon surface and interior probed by the long-term plasma space weathering experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kimura Tomoki  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部物理学科, 准教授 (50578804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲内 悠祐  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 招聘研究員 (20812514)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords氷天体 / 内部海 / プラズマ / 宇宙風化 / 組成 / 年代 / 木星 / 氷衛星 / 宇宙プラズマ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、地球以外の天体に生命環境は発生しうるのか?という問いの解決に取り組む。解決のための最重要課題の1つは、太陽系における氷天体が持つ地下海の発生年代の解明である。発生年代を紐解く上で、地下海の内部物質が噴出して表層に堆積した年代「表出年代」の解明が鍵だが、表層物質の直接分析が不可能なため未解決だった。本研究は、宇宙プラズマがもたらす表層物質の変性「宇宙風化」に注目し解決を試みる。専有できる独自のプラズマ照射装置を開発し、天体進化スケール(100年から数億年)の長期宇宙風化の完全再現を目指す。これにより、地下海物質の表出年代を特定し、地下海が噴出できる深さに存在した年代を制約する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The key to the occurrence age of the icy body interior ocean is to determine the surface age, at which the interior ocean material erupted and accumulated on the surface. However, this has not yet been solved because direct analysis of the surface material is still technically impossible. This study addressed this problem by focusing on space weathering, which is the alteration of surface materials caused by the irradiation of space plasma. A plasma irradiation device that reproduces space weathering was completed, and irradiation experiments were conducted on salt samples. The surface space weathering was quantitatively correlated with surface age, and the results were compared with spacecraft and telescope observations. Quantitative correlation between the weathering of surface materials and the surface age, and comparison with spacecraft and telescope observations, revealed the existence of relatively new geological units with the interior ocean eruptions within 2000 years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかになった表出年代は、内部海がつい最近まで活発に水を噴き上げ存在していたことを意味する。これは氷天体が形成されたあとから現在に至るまで安定的に内部海を保持し、生命を育みうる環境を維持してきたことを支持する重要な結果である。また、内部海から噴出された水以外の塩等の物質が、天体進化の時間スケールよりも十分短い時間で表層において分解されてしまうことを示した。これは塩が噴出したばかりの海水の組成や、若い地形に対応する重要なトレーサーになることを意味する。将来の氷衛星探査JUICE(ESA)では、上記の塩を探査することで内部海の噴出の活動度や海水環境の推定に寄与することが期待される。