| Project/Area Number |
20H01957
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Keika Kunihiro 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (10719454)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
笠原 慧 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (00550500)
横田 勝一郎 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (40435798)
海老原 祐輔 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (80342616)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 地球起源酸素イオン / 磁気嵐 / 磁場双極子化 / 選択的加速と輸送 / 環状電流 / 酸素イオン / 電荷依存 / 磁気圏尾部高速流 / 地球大気起源酸素イオン / イオン輸送、加速、加熱 / 磁気圏尾部ダイナミクス / 内部磁気圏リングカレント / 内部磁気圏 / リングカレント |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
爆発的な宇宙嵐が発生すると、地球大気から流出した酸素イオンがエネルギーを得て(加速や加熱を受けて)、磁気圏全体のダ イナミクスに大きく影響を与える。このプロセスには、大規模な磁気圏磁場構造の変化(磁場双極子化)が重要な役割を担っていると考えられているが、酸素のような重い粒子の描像は未解明な点が多い。本研究では、複数衛星観測と数値計算を組み合わせることで、酸素イオンの高エネルギー化と磁場構造変化のスケール評価に挑戦する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the preferential energization and transport of oxygen ions in the Earth’s magnetosphere by combining multi-satellite observations with global numerical simulations. Analysis of energy spectra for five ion species showed that ions with greater mass and lower charge states tend to gain more energy. Importantly, a simplified model of the spectral evolution demonstrated that oxygen ions are heated more efficiently than protons during dipolarization events in the magnetotail. These findings suggest the existence of a physical mechanism that selectively traps and accelerates heavy ions during such dynamic processes.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は世界初となる質量および電荷の異なる多種イオンの調査により、高質量低電荷イオンの優先的エネルギー獲得を実証し、国際的に大きなインパクトを与えた。従来の予想に反して磁場双極子化以前の加速過程の重要性を発見し、磁気圏尾部の過去の加熱・加速が重要なPre-conditionとして機能することを明らかにした新知見も含まれる。また、宇宙天気現象の理解向上への貢献に加えて、今後の太陽活動周期を超える観測の詳細解析や多成分プラズマシミュレーション発展の基盤となることが期待される。