High vertical resolution observation of planetary atmospheres by radio occultation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Imamura Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40311170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 紘基  京都産業大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00706335)
野口 克行  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (20397839)
神山 徹  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究チーム長 (40645876)
小郷原 一智  京都産業大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50644853)
杉山 耕一朗  松江工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (60463733)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords惑星大気 / 金星 / 火星 / 電波掩蔽 / 画像解析 / 数値シミュレーション / 大気重力波 / 電波掩蔽観測 / メソスケール気象 / メソ気象 / 大気 / メソスケール / 数値モデル / 対流 / 重力波
Outline of Research at the Start
電波ホログラフィを火星と金星の1000セットを超える電波掩蔽データに適用する。従来の手法ではとらえられなかった微細構造、たとえば対流プルームが安定層を押し上げる不連続面、地表近くの超安定層、短鉛直波長の重力波、その砕波が作る極薄の乱流層などの分布を明らかにする。また発生条件を明らかにするため光学観測データを用いて背景場を把握する。幅広いパラメータ条件で数値実験を行うことにより、大気密度が大きく異なる火星と金星の違いや、様々な高度で生じる対流層の違いを調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand mesoscale meteorology in planetary atmospheres, we obtained temperature data with high vertical resolution through radio holography using radio occultation data from Venus and Mars probes. We determined the global distribution of atmospheric gravity waves and estimated the excitation sources and decay processes of these waves. By analyzing cloud motions, we elucidated the mechanism behind the formation of the unique temperature structure observed in the polar regions of Venus. We advanced the understanding of mesoscale meteorology from the morphology and regional/seasonal variations of clouds on Mars. We developed a computation module for irregular grids using a coordinate system along the terrain applicable to steep planetary terrains. Building upon these achievements, we delved into discussions on the similarities and differences in mesoscale meteorology between Venus and Mars, and organized the directions for future observations and theoretical studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球を含む惑星の気候・環境形成において惑星スケールからメソスケールまでの幅広い階層間の力学的相互作用が重要である。そのため地球大気科学では観測と数値モデルの高分解能化が進み、とくに境界層や内部重力波を含むメソスケール過程の研究が加速しているが、惑星大気の研究は大きく遅れている。本研究は、電波ホログラフィによる電波掩蔽データ解析や、惑星大気の高解像度画像の機械学習を応用した先進的解析などの観測的アプローチと、他惑星の極端な条件にも適用できる数値シミュレーション技術の開発を進め、地球・金星・火星のメソスケール気象の統一的解釈に踏み出した点が、世界的にもユニークな試みである。