| Project/Area Number |
20H01959
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松田 昇也 金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 准教授 (20772213)
加藤 雄人 東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60378982)
齊藤 慎司 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所電磁波伝搬研究センター, 主任研究員 (60528165)
栗田 怜 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (90785495)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 波動粒子相互作用 / ピッチ角散乱 / 電子加速 / 脈動オーロラ / 放射線帯 / 数値シミュレーション / あらせ衛星 / プラズマ波動 / 相対論的電子 / シミュレーション |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
地球の周りの宇宙空間には、放射線帯と呼ばれる高エネルギー粒子群が存在し、太陽風の変化に応じてそのフラックスは大きく変化している。この変動過程には、プラズマ波動が介在していることが指摘されているが、近年、特に非線形の波動粒子相互作用過程の役割の重要性が指摘されている。本研究では、放射線帯全域に関するグローバルなシミュレーションと、ミクロスケールでの波動励起や粒子散乱に関する非線形波動粒子相互作用シミュレーションとを連成させ、「あらせ」衛星観測との比較を進めることによって、非線形の波動粒子相互作用が果たす役割について検証を行っていく。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study utilized observational data from the Arase satellite and numerical simulations to investigate the nonlinear acceleration and scattering processes of radiation belt electrons via wave-particle interactions. We studied the mechanism by which low-frequency chorus (LBC) waves rapidly change the energy and pitch angles of electrons, forming a characteristic butterfly distribution. Additionally, we demonstrated the relationship between pulsating auroras caused by keV electrons and relativistic electron microbursts exceeding MeV, showing the consistency between observations of inverse energy dispersion structures and simulations. These findings confirm that nonlinear wave-particle interactions play a crucial role in the dynamics of radiation belt and plasma sheet electrons. The results have been reported in peer-reviewed papers in academic journals and at conferences.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、「あらせ」衛星の観測データと数値シミュレーションを活用して、放射線帯電子の非線形加速・散乱過程を詳細に解析した。特に、コーラス(LBC)波動が電子のエネルギーとピッチ角を急激に変化させることを示した。また、数keVの電子が引き起こす脈動オーロラと、MeVを超える相対論的電子バーストの関係性について、両者が低周波コーラスによって同時に引き起こされるというモデルを提案し、観測的に実証した。本研究の成果は、放射線帯の電子動態における非線形波動粒子相互作用の重要性を示すものであり、放射線帯における電子ダイナミクスの予測の精度向上のための重要なステップとなることが期待される。