In-orbit demonstration of a compact high-energy electron analyzer toward in-situ multi-point observations of planetary magnetospheres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Iku  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (20301723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高島 健  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (10298193)
寺本 万里子  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (10614331)
三谷 烈史  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (70455468)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射線変動 / 波動粒子相互作用 / 多点観測 / 超小型衛星 / 高エネルギー電子計測器 / CdTe半導体 / 高エネルギー電子 / 放射線帯 / CdTe半導体検出器
Outline of Research at the Start
地球をはじめとする磁場をもつ惑星には,その周辺に高エネルギーの粒子が補足されている放射線帯が存在する.これまでの宇宙空間における衛星・探査機の観測により,加速領域の空間的な広がりを把握することの限界から,放射線帯の形成・変動メカニズムの全体像の理解に向けた大きな課題が見えてきた.本研究の概要は,この課題の解決に向けて,地球・惑星磁気圏における高エネルギー電子のグローバルな変動現象を観測するための超多点観測の実現を目指し,超小型衛星搭載の高エネルギー電子検出器を開発して,その軌道上実証を行うことである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize multi-point observations necessary to quantitatively understand the contribution of wave-particle interactions, which is considered one of the essential mechanisms for the acceleration and loss of high-energy electrons in the Earth's outer radiation belt, to the global variation of the radiation belts, we have developed a compact high-energy electron instrument that can be installed on a nano-satellite. By applying a CdTe semiconductor detector to the electron analyzer, we were able to develop an instrument that can measure electrons from 100 keV to 5 MeV, satisfying the severe resource constraints of nano-satellites, and we have completed its installation on a nano-satellite developed by Kyushu Institute of Technology. The high-energy electronic instrument passed the onboard tests without any problems, and the nano-satellite was released into space from the International Space Station.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高エネルギー電子計測として,Si半導体に加え,高いエネルギーに対する検出効率の高いCdTe半導体を導入することで,1Uサイズでも 5 MeV以上の高エネルギー側までエネルギー分解能の高い計測ができる見通しを示した.この成果は,電力制限の厳しい超小型衛星や深宇宙探査における高エネルギー電子計測の搭載可能性を広げるものである.将来の超小型衛星による超多点観測網に高性能な高エネルギー電子計測器を搭載することで,地球や惑星の全球的な高エネルギー粒子をモニターすることは,科学的な意義だけではなく,宇宙環境変動の高精度予測に向けた観測基盤の獲得することであり,人類の宇宙利用の発展を支えることにつながる.