New ultraviolet observation techniques for detecting Earth-type exoplanetary atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Murakami Go  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (50734026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 昇也  金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 准教授 (20772213)
桑原 正輝  立教大学, 理学部, 助教 (60827575)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCMOS / 紫外線 / 検出器 / 光子計数 / マイクロチャンネルプレート / 系外惑星 / 高層大気 / 上層大気
Outline of Research at the Start
果たして生命を有する地球という惑星は唯一の存在なのか?この人類にとって共通の問いへのアプローチとして、本研究では紫外線宇宙望遠鏡による恒星紫外線輻射量と太陽系外惑星大気観測の実現を目指す。強紫外線環境下の地球型惑星における酸素原子大気を検出し、表層環境を明らかにする。宇宙望遠鏡に搭載可能な高ダイナミックレンジ紫外線検出器を新たに開発し、系外惑星観測に展開しうる日本独自の紫外線観測技術を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The discovery of a habitable planet is one of the ultimate goals of science. As an approach to the discovery of a habitable planet, we aim to realize observations of stellar ultraviolet radiation and exoplanetary atmospheres with a 1-m class ultraviolet space telescope. Spectroscopic observations of the upper atmospheres of terrestrial planets under intense ultraviolet radiation will reveal the surface environment, especially the presence of oceans. In this research, we have developed a new type of high dynamic range UV detector that can be installed on a space telescope, which is the key technology to realize the observation, and demonstrated Japan's unique UV observation technology that can be deployed for exoplanet observation. We selected and developed optimized sensors and processing circuit for this detector. We have also evaluated the on-board capability of the satellite. The results of this research will be reflected in future ultraviolet space telescope projects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は太陽系探査で実証してきた紫外線観測技術を太陽系外惑星の大気観測に展開させる新たな試みである。可視・赤外による系外惑星観測計画が世界各国で急速に進む中、太陽系探査で技術を培った紫外線領域に着目し、惑星高層大気の分光観測から海洋を有する地球型惑星の発見を目指すという発想は本研究独自のものである。本研究により確立したCMOSセンサを用いた紫外線検出方式は、申請者らが中心となり検討を進めていた「惑星科学、生命圏科学、および天文学に向けた 紫外線宇宙望遠鏡計画(LAPYUTA計画)」にも採用見込みであり、生命を保有する惑星を発見という目標の実現に向けたアプローチとして中核的な役割を担っている。