| Project/Area Number |
20H01965
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17010:Space and planetary sciences-related
| Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TOMIOKA Naotaka 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 主任研究員 (30335418)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河津 励 横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科(八景キャンパス), 客員研究員 (00447913)
奥地 拓生 京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 教授 (40303599)
宮原 正明 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 准教授 (90400241)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 隕石 / 衝撃変成 / 高圧相転移 / 高圧実験 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / オリビン / 相転移機構 / 高温高圧実験 / X線回折 / 電子顕微鏡 / 第一原理計算 / 結晶構造解析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
隕石に最も多く含まれる鉱物であるオリビンには、高密度化という形で母天体である小惑星の衝突履歴が記録されている。しかし、そのプロセスには未だ統一見解がない。本研究では「新たに発見された高圧相であるイプシロン相を経由する無拡散メカニズムにより、オリビンは一瞬で高密度化する」という仮説を立証するため、隕石試料や超高圧実験試料を、高分解能電子顕微鏡法やX線回折法を駆使して解析する。さらに、理論計算により、イプシロン相出現の物理化学条件の予測を行う。得られた結果を統合して、オリビンの高速相転移メカニズムを解明し、天体サイズに依存しない新しい衝撃圧力の指標を提案する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Meteoritic minerals are partially densified by shock compression caused by high-velocity collisions between their parent asteroids. In this study, the epsilon phase, a new high-density polymorph of olivine, was discovered in three meteorites. Transmission electron microscopy and X-ray diffraction revealed the detailed occurrence of the epsilon phase. In addition, first-principles calculations and high-pressure phase transition experiments have constrained the formation conditions of the epsilon phase. These results suggest that the epsilon phase may be a new shock indicator for meteorites. It has also been approved by the International Mineralogical Association as a new mineral, poirierite.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、世界各国で「はやぶさ」、「はやぶさ2」を始めとする太陽系天体サンプルリターンが計画され、小惑星、彗星核、月などの表層から物質を地球に持ち帰り、詳細分析する研究が活発化している。オリビンはこれらの物質を構成する最も代表的な鉱物の一つであり、本研究で得られた同鉱物の衝撃(高圧)応答の知見は、天体相互衝突プロセスを紐解く上で重要な基礎となる。従来、観測が主体だった惑星探査において、物質科学的視点から太陽系天体の衝突履歴に迫ることができる点に、本研究の学術的意義がある。また、高額予算を要するサンプルリターンの成果を最大化するための基盤的成果である点が社会的意義である。