On the causes of global variations of atmospheric methane using carbon and hydrogen isotopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Shinji  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30270424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 周司  東北大学, 理学研究科, 学術研究員 (00183129)
後藤 大輔  国立極地研究所, 先端研究推進系, 助教 (10626386)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタン / 同位体比 / 温室効果気体 / 物質循環
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、重要な温室効果気体である大気中のメタン(CH4)濃度と、CH4放出源に関する情報を持つCH4の炭素・水素同位体比について、北半球高緯度域、南極域、そして西部・北部太平洋域での精密観測を実施・強化し、その変動の実態を明らかにする。さらに、CH4同位体比を計算可能な大気モデルを用いて解析することにより、大気中のCH4濃度の変動に寄与しているCH4放出源の特定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed atmospheric CH4 mixing ratio and its carbon/hydrogen isotope ratio using air samples regularly collected in the North Pacific, Western Pacific, Syowa Station in Antarctica, and the high latitudes of the Northern Hemisphere. The isotope data contain information about CH4 sources that contribute to atmospheric CH4 variations. The observation results over a wide area revealed spatiotemporal variations in the CH4 mixing ratio and isotope ratios that reflected the distribution and variations of CH4 sources. Furthermore, by adjusting the conventional CH4 emission estimates to reproduce the observed carbon-hydrogen isotope ratio of CH4 using an atmospheric transport model, it was found that the increase in CH4 mixing ratio since 2013 was primarily due to the increase in CH4 emission of microbial origin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大気中のメタン(CH4)は二酸化炭素に次いで重要な温室効果気体であり、より確実なCH4濃度の将来予測を行うためには、その変動メカニズムの解明が急務である。しかしCH4の生成消滅過程が非常に複雑であることから、大気中のCH4濃度の変動要因は未だ十分に理解されていない。本研究では、CH4の炭素・水素同位体比がCH4放出源カテゴリ(微生物起源、化石燃料起源、および火災起源)ごとに異なる値を示すことに着目し、広域のCH4濃度及び同位体比の系統的観測を展開することにより、CH4濃度の変動原因に関する知見を得た点に学術的・社会的意義があるがある。