| Project/Area Number |
20H01969
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Komatsu Kosei 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30371834)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 潔 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (20345060)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | うねり / 風波 / 海洋表層乱流 / 実海域 / 表層乱流 / 大槌湾 / 非線形エネルギー相互作用 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、実海域において、うねりの存在が①風波の発達、②波浪による表層乱流の生成、に及ぼす影響の実態解明と定式化を目的とする。研究対象海域は岩手県の大槌湾で、湾内では沖合から伝播して来るうねりが年中卓越し、造波機付きの風洞水槽に近い状況が再現されている。そのため、これまで未解明であった、実海域におけるうねりの様々な影響の定量化が期待できる。今回新たに高周波超音波式の波浪・乱流計および水平向きの超音波流速計を導入して、うねりと同方向及び逆方向の風が吹く場合の①風波の発達率、②砕波とラングミュア循環による乱流強度、を直接観測して、現象の実態を解明し、各種の数値実験を行って現象の定式化を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Surface waves, ocean near-surface turbulences and ocean wind turbulences were observed simultaneously using a high-frequency ADCP and a triaxial ultrasonic anemometers in Otsuchi Bay, Iwate Prefecture, Japan, to elucidate the actual effects of the presence of swells on the development of wind waves and the generation of near-surface turbulences. Waves in Otsuchi Bay are characterized by predominant swells propagating from the offshore region. The swell effects were analyzed separately for winds blowing in the same direction as the swell (forward wind) and for winds blowing in the opposite direction (head wind). The presence of swell was found to suppress the development rate of wind waves by up to 50% during forward winds, while enhancing it by up to 20% during head winds, and to suppress the energy generation rate of near-surface turbulences by up to 30% during forward winds, while enhancing it by up to 20% during head winds.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
波浪は、その場に吹く風によって発達過程にある「風波」と遠方から伝播して来て減衰過程にある「うねり」に区別され、現実の波浪は両者が混在した状態にある。しかし、うねりと風波の相互作用は不明な点が多く、一因として実海域での研究が不足していることが挙げられる。本研究では、規則的なうねりが外洋域から伝播して来る特徴を有する岩手県大槌湾を「天然の造波機付き風洞水槽」に見立てて、湾内の波浪、海上風乱流、海洋表層乱流の同時連続観測を実施し、うねりの存在が、風波の発達率と海洋表層乱流の生成率を変化させることを定量的に明らかにした。この成果は、現業の波浪予測の精度向上や巨大波の発生機構の理解に大きく寄与する。