Climatic influences of long-lived marine heat wave in the subarctic North Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Bunmei  富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 教授 (80435841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 尚  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (10251406)
西井 和晃  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (50623401)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海洋熱波 / 亜表層spiciness / 北太平洋十年規模変動 / 日本海昇温 / ベーリング海 / 大気大循環モデル / 海洋再解析データ / 東方伝播 / タイムスライス実験 / 亜寒帯極前線 / spiciness / 海氷変動 / アンサンブル大気大循環モデル実験 / 大気海洋結合モデル実験 / 亜表層の水温・塩分異常 / 大気海洋相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
2014-16年、北太平洋東部に於いて、過去の観測に例を見ない顕著な昇温が起き、周辺の海洋生態系に大きな影響を及ぼした。この海洋「熱波」に伴う海表面での昇温は 2016 年末に終息したが、海洋亜表層まで浸透した高水温異常は 2018年まで持続した。本研究では、亜寒帯北太平洋に特徴的な、密度の偏差を打ち消し合う水温と塩分 (spiciness) の十年変動と「熱波」の相互作用という新しい視点に基づき、海洋亜表層に潜った「熱波」の痕跡である spiciness 偏差の生成・増幅過程 と、それが海面水温や海氷変動、さらに大気へ与える影響を評価し、亜寒帯域の大気海洋フィードバック過程を探究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the mechanisms and the impacts on the atmosphere and climate of notable marine heatwaves and oceanic warming primarily in the eastern North Pacific and the Sea of Japan. For the former, it was found that temperature anomalies in the subsurface ocean, density-compensated by salinity, contributed to the persistence of these heatwaves. In the latter, it was revealed that a reduction in surface cooling and an increase in oceanic heat inflow to the basin, respectively during the 1980s, and 2010s, contributed to the respective stepwise warming events. Additionally, the study demonstrates how sea temperature anomalies associated with marine heatwaves in the mid-latitude North Pacific and the reduction in sea ice in the subarctic to Arctic regions significantly affect anomalous weather patterns, including precipitation distribution associated with typhoons, the formation of atmospheric blocking, and cooling over Eurasia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2010年代の東部北太平洋広域での顕著な高水温事例の発生以降、多くの海域で頻発する極端高水温事例が「海洋熱波」として注目を集め、海洋・気候科学の重要テーマになった。本研究では、この発端となった東部北太平洋熱波の持続メカニズムとして、海洋亜表層で遠方から伝播するspiciness 偏差の重要性を初めて示したこと、また、近年の海洋温暖化の傾向が顕著な日本海について、その水温上昇が単調な上昇ではなく、年代に応じて異なる仕組みで起こっていることを示した点に学術的な意義があると考えられる。また、これら熱波が顕著な異常天候に影響を与え得ることを示した点は、顕著現象の予測精度向上の観点から社会的意義も高い。