Project/Area Number |
20H01971
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakajima Taku 名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 助教 (90570359)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 大気微量分子 / 大気ラジオメータ / ミリ波・サブミリ波 / 超伝導ミクサ / 帯域通過フィルタ / 超伝導集積回路 / 大気微量成分 / 超伝導MMIC / 局部発振器 / 超伝導導波管 / 中層大気 / オゾン層 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、中層大気微量成分の変動メカニズムの物理的および化学的理解のため、ミリ波帯にある複数の大気分子スペクトルを高い時間分解能と高い空間分解能で観測することを目指し、多視野・多周波同時受信が可能な「ミリ波分光ラジオメータ」の開発を行う。具体的には、①高い信号対雑音比の分光スペクトルを取得する超高感度ミリ波帯マルチバンド検出器の開発、②異なる方向のデータを同時取得する多視野光学系の開発、③微量成分の高度分布と水平方向の移動を描き出すラジオメータシステムの試作と実地観測の3点を実施する。最終的に、成層圏から下部熱圏の大気変動現象の観測的な理解と、大気環境問題解決への貢献を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed the multi-beam, multi-band, and low noise receiver system to realize a next-generation millimeter-wave spectroradiometer for observing physical/chemical changes in the middle atmosphere. In this work, MMIC superconducting planar type receiver circuit, wide-band superconducting heterodyne mixer, frequency tunable band-pass filter, and frequency modulating local oscillator as a new observation method were developed. Moreover, a test bench receiver system for applying the above newly developed hardware devices and observation software was constructed in our laboratory. We have successfully solved various engineering issues to develop the next-generation millimeter-wave spectroradiometer for a high-sensitivity monitoring system of the atmospheric environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中層大気に含まれる微量分子成分は、地球大気の温度構造を決める主要因であり、その力学過程と化学反応による変動は、グローバルな気候から局所的な気象に対して、大きな影響を及ぼしている。微量成分の挙動を観測的に調べ、さらにこれを基に将来の大気環境を予測することは、環境問題の解決にとって重要な情報を供する。種々の大気変動メカニズムの基本原理の観測的な理解のためには、新たな観測装置により未踏の時間・空間スケールの観測領域の開拓が必須である。本研究は、従来にはない広い空間スケール、周波数スケールでのデータ取得を可能にする超低雑音なミリ波受信機システムを開発し、次世代の観測研究への道筋を得ることができた。