Nutrient supply system from the Pacific Ocean to coastal seas; Understanding of bottom intrusion in Bungo Channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Akihiko  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (80301323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 郭 新宇  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (10322273)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords栄養塩供給 / 豊後水道 / 外洋起源栄養塩 / 底入り潮 / 太平洋起源栄養塩 / 栄養塩動態 / 潮汐フロント / 発生メカニズム / 低次生態系モデル / 超音波多層流速計観測
Outline of Research at the Start
九州と四国の間に位置する豊後水道では、夏季を中心に底層において太平洋から低温で高栄養な水塊が突発的に流入する底入り潮という現象が起こる。その発生周期などは調べられているものの、発生メカニズムについてはほとんど分かっていない。本研究では、豊後水道南部の陸棚縁から中央部の海底上に超音波多層流速計などの観測機器を係留すると同時に、係留点上を船舶観測することで、底入り潮発生時の力学バランスと、底入り潮の豊後水道内への進入過程を明らかにする。さらに、観測時の物理場を高解像度モデルにより再現することで底入り潮の3次元的な構造の把握も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study used mooring and ship observations to clarify the mechanism of “bottom intrusion”, which occur in the Bungo Channel, located between Kyushu and Shikoku. Bottom intrusion is a phenomenon that low-temperature, high-nutrient water masses around the continental shelf slope suddenly enter the bottom layer of the Bungo Channel mainly during the summer. It was revealed that the five bottom intrusions that occurred in 2021 were caused by a large north-south pressure gradient in the bottom layer due to a decrease in density in the Bungo Channel caused by the intrusion of Kuroshio surface water to the Bungo Channel just before the bottom intrusion occurred. In addition, a numerical model revealed that nutrients supplied to the Bungo Channel by bottom intrusion and other events were transported to the center of the Seto Inland Sea, and that approximately 60% of the nutrients in the Seto Inland Sea were supplied from the Pacific Ocean.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
豊後水道南部の陸棚斜面底層の低温で高栄養な水塊が突発的に豊後水道へと進入する「底入り潮」の発生メカニズムを観測データにより明らかにした。底入り潮は、その発生の直前に起こった表層での黒潮系暖水の流入により豊後水道内の密度が低下することで発生していた。底入り潮により豊後水道へと供給された栄養塩は瀬戸内海の広域へと輸送されており、太平洋から供給された栄養塩は瀬戸内海の栄養塩の約60%を占めている。したがって、瀬戸内海の栄養塩および生物生産は外洋からの栄養塩供給の影響を強く受けていることが分かった。