Relationship between underground structure and the deep spring water at the bottom of Lake Biwa and evaluation of effects of the spring on the lake environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Naoji  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (00215154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸 和央  立正大学, 環境科学研究所, 客員研究員 (40802468)
山野 誠  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (60191368)
丸尾 雅啓  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (80275156)
細井 祥子 (田辺祥子)  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (80423226)
後藤 忠徳  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90303685)
笠谷 貴史  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(海底資源センター), グループリーダー (90373456)
後藤 慎平  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (90772939)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords琵琶湖 / 湖底湧水 / 湖底地下構造 / 湖底環境 / 湖底熱流量 / 湖底温度計測 / 湧水量推定 / メタン / DNA解析 / 地下構造 / 熱流量測定 / 音響調査 / ガス音響異常 / 湧水孔の分布 / 温度勾配 / 変色域 / ガス / ROV
Outline of Research at the Start
琵琶湖への水の年間流入量(約60億トン)の10%程度が湖底からの湧水であるが、沿岸域を除いてその実態はよくわかっていない。2008年に発見された琵琶湖西部の深部湖底湧水は、湧出孔の並びが南北10km程度の帯状になるとされるが、地下構造と同湧水との関係は明らかではない。また、同湧水が環境に与える影響も不明である。本研究では、物理探査や熱フラックス測定を用いて、深部湖底湧水の時空間分布と地下構造との関係を明らかにし湧水量も見積もる。また、ROVを用いた同湧水の採水と周辺プランクトン群の採集、その水質分析・DNA解析を行うことで、同湧水が琵琶湖底の環境にどのような影響を与えているかも推定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the relationship between the deep lake bottom spring water in Lake Biwa and the subsurface structure of the lake bottom, and to evaluate the effects of the spring water on the lake bottom environment, we conducted underwater acoustic survey, lake bottom thermal survey, lake bottom observation by ROV, and surveys of lake water quality and bacteria. As a result, it was assumed that the spring water flows along the unconformity surface between the bedrock and the lake-bottom sediments. Therefore it is conceivable that the temperature in the path becomes higher than the surroundings. As a result, methanogens are activated, using the surrounding organic matter to produce methane, which may be released to the bottom of the lake with the spring water. Although the spring water usually has little effect on the lake bottom environment, it was found that the spring water occasionally may have some effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
琵琶湖の深部湖底湧水の湖底環境への影響は,通常は軽微だが,時期によってはある程度の影響を与えている可能性がある事がわかった