Elucidation of Carbonyl Sulfide missing source and global budget by application of sulfur isotopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Danielache Sebastian  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00595754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀崎 和輝  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究員 (00910142)
服部 祥平  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 研究員 (70700152)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords硫黄同位体 / 硫化カルボニル / 大気化学モデリング / 人為起源 / 人為活動 / 硫黄同位体比
Outline of Research at the Start
硫化カルボニル(COS)は成層圏硫酸エアロゾルによる地球の冷却効果の一因となる他、炭素収支の定量的見積もりの間接指標となる。しかし、COSの生成源のうち70%以上の起源が不明と指摘され、過去から将来にわたる成層圏硫酸エアロゾル量の推定や、COSを用いた一次生産量の評価を困難にしている。そこで本研究では、数値モデリング手法に基づく大気硫黄循環の解析に、COSの起源を区別できる硫黄安定同位体組成情報を組み合わせて、COSミッシングソースを特定し、全球COS収支を解明する。また、全球COS動態モデルを構築することで、人間活動の変化が対流圏COS動態・成層圏硫酸エアロゾル量を通じて気候変動に与える影響を評価・予測する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In FY2022, the COS concentration measuring device (MIRAPico) was adjusted to enable atmospheric observations. Long-term observations were conducted at the forest site and Tsukuba. However, the mirror surface required cleaning because there was a phenomenon that the instrument became unstable due to contamination of the mirror surface. After maintenance, the obtained results were calibrated. We are now preparing to publish a paper summarizing the results of our observations.
The oxidation process of carbon disulfide (CS2), which is the origin of COS, was studied using a 1D model. As a result, it was clarified that UV-A ultraviolet light causes photoexcitation reaction of CS2 in the lower troposphere, and the oxidation process from CS2 to OCS, which has not been considered in model studies, has been submitted to JGR (Atmosphere) in the form of a paper, which is currently under review.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最も不確実性の高い日本付近においてCOS濃度と硫黄同位体比の観測を実施し、日本がCOS濃度のホットスポットである原因が人為由来である他、COS濃度の連続測定を可能とすることで、短期的なCOS変動要因の解析を行なった。今後モデルシュミレーションに加える際の境界条件として用いることができる。