Dynamics of midlatitude stratosphere-troposphere coupling in the midlatitude winter in the Northern Hemisphere.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Takaya Koutarou  京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (60392966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 湧貴  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, サステナブルシステム研究本部, 主任研究員 (10826978)
山崎 哲  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 付加価値情報創生部門(アプリケーションラボ), 研究員 (20633887)
木下 武也  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(大気海洋相互作用研究センター), 研究員 (20648638)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords対流圏・成層圏力学結合 / 停滞性ロスビー波活動に伴う物資輸送 / 等温位面上における解析手法 / 波と平均流相互作用 / 対流圏・成層圏大気循環結合 / ブロッキング現象 / 気候システム / ブリューワ・ドブソン循環 / 寒気形成・寒気流出 / 全球アンサンブル再解析データセット / 寒気流出経路
Outline of Research at the Start
対流圏・成層圏大気循環力学結合(対流圏・成層圏結合)とは、対流圏の大気循環が一方的に成層圏大気循環に影響を与えるのみでなく、逆に成層圏の循環が対流圏に影響を与えることである。いわば、「犬(対流圏)が尻尾(成層圏)を振るだけでなく、尻尾が犬を振ることもある」のが、対流圏・成層圏結合である。しかしながら、その力学的・熱力学的なメカニズムは未だに不明で、気候システムの理解の妨げになっている。そこで本研究は、対流圏・成層圏結合を、伝統的な等圧面上の2次元構造の枠組みではなく、新しく等温位面上の3次元的過程として捉え、対流圏・成層圏結合の力学と熱力学的メカニズムを包括的に明らかにする事を目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this project, we have achieved much progress in theory and data analysis for clarifying the mechanisms of the troposphere-stratosphere dynamical coupling. In terms of theoretical developments, we have derived new theories to describe more precisely behaviors of disturbances and material transports on the isentropic coordinates. In addition, through the analysis of the observational data, verifying the validity and the merit of our new theories derived, we have explained many aspects of the troposphere-stratosphere dynamical coupling, such as the relation between Northern hemispheric climate variability and material transports estimated on the isentropic coordinates, and the relation between the cold-air outflows from the arctic region and the upper-level atmospheric circulation variability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
対流圏・成層圏結合の研究は、等温位面上における力学解析を基本としなければならないが、この分野の理論構築およびデータ解析の進捗は他の気象力学分野と比べて相対的に立ち遅れていた。本研究の成果により、理論構築およびデータ解析の双方において、その立ち遅れを相当程度、解消できたものと考える。また、対流圏・成層圏結合は、天候・気候の振る舞いに大きな影響を与える割には、その理解が進んでおらず、長期予報の精度向上の妨げとなっていた。本研究の成果を通じ、長期予報の精度向上を期待できることから、本研究は社会的にも大きな意義があるものと考えることができる。