A study of transport processes of water vapor and ozone depleting substances to the lower stratosphere by high-resolution models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
Akiyoshi Hideharu  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球システム領域, シニア研究員 (80211697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷本 浩志  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球システム領域, 副領域長 (30342736)
塩竈 秀夫  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球システム領域, 室長 (30391113)
山下 陽介  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球システム領域, 主任研究員 (40637766)
池田 恒平  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球システム領域, 主任研究員 (60726868)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords化学気候モデル / 高解像度モデル / MIROC6 / NICAM / オゾン / オゾン層破壊物質 / 水蒸気 / 成層圏対流圏交換 / 成層圏ー対流圏交換 / オゾン層 / 温室効果ガス / 物質輸送 / 温暖化 / MROC6 / 成層圏対流圏相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
水蒸気や、フロン等のオゾン層破壊物質の成層圏大気への輸送は、オゾン層破壊や温暖化に影響を及ぼす点で重要である。水蒸気やオゾン層破壊物質の対流圏から成層圏への輸送過程およびオゾンの成層圏から対流圏への輸送過程を、高解像度の化学モデルを開発しシミュレーションを行うことによって理解する。そのために、日本で独自に開発され、高解像度化が容易なNICAMモデルを鉛直方向に成層圏まで拡張し、オゾンとオゾンに関連する数種類の大気微量成分の化学過程を簡略化した形で導入し、シミュレーションを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a high-resolution chemical climate model to reproduce seasonal and long-term variations over several decades in the amount of ozone and water vapor in the stratosphere and to clarify the causes. The chemical climate model also has the mission of being a model for predicting the future of the ozone layer, so when developing the model, we paid close attention to its high resolution so that the ozone distribution would not deviate significantly from observed values. By increasing the resolution of chemical climate models based on MIROC and NICAM, the problem of excessive water vapor in the lower stratosphere, especially near the subtropical jet, which was a problem with conventional low-resolution models, was resolved. This study confirmed that more reliable climate predictions are possible by increasing the resolution of chemical climate models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成層圏の水蒸気量やオゾン量は気候に影響を及ぼすことが知られており、特に下部成層圏における影響は大きい。しかしながら低空間解像度のモデルでは下部成層圏で水蒸気の過多バイアスが報告されている。本研究では、力学の基本設計が異なる2種の大気大循環モデル(MIROC、NICAM)をベースにした高解像度の化学気候モデルを開発し、このバイアスを解消し、大気微量成分変動と連動したより正確な気候変動を再現する礎を築くことができた。また、ベースモデルの違いによるバイアスの違いも見い出し、パラメタリゼーションの違いの影響を示唆した。モデルのさらなる高解像度化が容易なNICAM化学気候モデルを開発できた意義は大きい。