Establishment of continuous atmospheric CO2 record for the past 7 million years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17020:Atmospheric and hydrospheric sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2021-2023)
Kobe University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kubota Kaoru  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(地震発生帯研究センター), 研究員 (80774075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 剛志  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 研究所長代理 (30270979)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / 地球温暖化 / 地球化学 / ホウ素同位体 / 海底堆積物 / 有孔虫 / 炭素循環
Outline of Research at the Start
二酸化炭素は地球温暖化の原因物質であり、過去の気候変動においても重要な因子の一つであった。しかしながら、過去の大気中の二酸化炭素濃度の復元は過去80万年前までしか信頼できる記録が得られておらず、それよりも古い時代についてはよくわかっていない。本研究では、海底堆積物に保存される有孔虫の化石のホウ素の同位体を高精度に分析することを通じて、過去700万年間の大気の二酸化炭素濃度を高解像度かつ連続的に復元する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we utilized the boron isotope proxy in the shells of planktonic foraminifera collected from marine sediment, an established method in paleoclimatology, to create a continuous record of atmospheric carbon dioxide concentrations from the late Miocene (about 7 million years ago) to the present. Boron is known to be susceptible to contamination (due to its prevalence in everyday materials such as borosilicate glass); our study faced significant contamination issues, forcing us to reject many analysis results. However, interpreting the uncontaminated results revealed that during the transition from the late Miocene to the Holocene, the climate gradually became colder, and the atmospheric carbon dioxide levels also showed a long-term decline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「地球沸騰化」や「海洋熱波」という言葉が世間に知られるようになるなど、地球温暖化は確実に進行している。大気中の二酸化炭素濃度がなかなか下がらない現状、今後も地球温暖化は進行する見込みとなっている。将来どれほど地球が温暖化し、海水準が上昇するかを予測する上で、過去の温暖期の二酸化炭素濃度、気温、海水準といった気候を高確度で復元することは非常に重要である。本研究では、地球温暖化の過去のアナログの一つである、中期鮮新世温暖期(約330万年前)を含む、過去700万年間の二酸化炭素濃度復元に取り組んだ。分析上の困難さでなかなかうまくいかなかったが、今後も努力を続けたいと考えている。