Project/Area Number |
20H01979
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research Institution | Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Oshida Tatsuo 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (50374765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
遠藤 秀紀 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30249908)
本川 雅治 京都大学, 総合博物館, 教授 (30293939)
川田 伸一郎 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究主幹 (30415608)
福井 大 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 講師 (60706670)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 生物地理学 / 系統地理学 / 小型哺乳類 / リス科齧歯類 / 島嶼個体群 / インドシナ半島 / 島嶼固有種 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
令和2年度においては,ベトナムの島嶼域において小型哺乳類の採集を行い,これらのサンプルを用いて形態学的および遺伝学的解析を実施する。令和3年度においては,ベトナムに加えてミャンマーの島嶼域において小型哺乳類の採集を行い,これらのサンプルを用いて形態学的および遺伝学的解析を実施する。令和4年度においても前年度と同様の調査を実施し,これに加えて研究結果の総括を行い,インドシナ半島周縁島嶼域の固有種創出モデルの構築を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From biogeographical viewpoint, we conducted a survey on the distribution and diversity of small mammals occurring on small islands in the eastern and southern coastal areas of Indochina Peninsula. We described a new subspecies of Finlayson’s squirrel from Hon Nghe Island in the Gulf of Thailand, located off the coast of southern Vietnam. We also reported a population of Finlayson’s squirrel with unique pelage color on Lao Island of the Cham Islands, located off the coast of central Vietnam. In addition, we succeeded in collecting basic information on the small mammalian fauna on several small islands in Vietnam. Our results indicate that the small islands located off the coast of the Indochina Peninsula could produce endemic populations of small mammals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インドシナ半島周縁に多数存在する小島嶼は,最終氷期においてスンダ大陸の一部に含まれ半島部と地続きであった。哺乳類の個体群に対する地理的隔離効果が低いことが予想される島嶼域において,固有亜種および固有形質を有する個体群が発見されたことから,これら小島嶼域が哺乳類の多様性を創出する重要な場であることが明らかになった(哺乳類の固有性が示されたことから,他の生物種にも固有な島嶼個体群の存在が期待される)。世界的に生物多様性の保全の重要性が叫ばれている中,保全に取り組むべき場所の抽出は重要な課題であるが,本研究の結果からインドシナ半島周縁島嶼域をその候補地として検討すべきであることが示された。