Long-term earthquake and tsunami history of the Nankai Trough: Reliable identification of geological traces and high-precision and high-accuracy dating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Fujino Shigehiro  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (80466234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宍倉 正展  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究グループ長 (00357188)
谷川 晃一朗  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (30613541)
松本 弾  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (80709551)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords南海トラフ / 津波堆積物 / 古地震 / 古津波 / 再来間隔 / 津波 / 隆起 / 隆起イベント
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では西日本太平洋沿岸の複数の地域で次の2項目を行う.(I)津波堆積物を用いた津波発生履歴の解明,(II)岩礁付着生物殻を用いた隆起イベント発生履歴の解明.(I)では地層に保存されている津波堆積物を各種非破壊分析や微化石分析を用いて確実に識別する.さらに既存研究よりも高精度・高確度で津波の発生時期を明らかにする.(II)では汀線付近に生息するゴカイ類の殻を年代測定することで隆起イベントの発生時期と各地域での隆起量を見積もる.(I)と(II)で得られる結果と,既に他地域で得ている結果を統合して過去数千年間に発生した地震・津波の発生間隔や地域的広がりを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted tsunami deposit surveys in three regions (Mie, Wakayama and Oita prefectures) to reveal long-term history of earthquakes and tsunamis in the Nankai Trough. In Toba City, Mie Prefecture, we succeeded in obtaining a continuous geological record of 6,000 years and found 18 tsunami deposits, including deposits of historical tsunamis. The detailed dating allowed us to calculate the tsunami recurrence interval at the region. In the survey in Hidaka Town, Wakayama Prefecture, we found a tsunami deposit correlated with tsunami deposits found by our survey in Toba City and Tokushima Prefecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各地域における地震・津波の痕跡を正確に識別し,年代を詳細に明らかにできれば,歴史時代・先史時代における地震・津波の地域的広がりや発生時期を知ることができる.それはすなわち,過去数千年間の地震・津波の規模や発生間隔の規則性・多様性を明らかにすることであり,将来の地震の規模や発生時期を論じるための基盤情報になる.現在知られている地震発生確率は17世紀以降のわずか数回の地震発生間隔を基にしている.本研究で対象としたのは約6千年間の地震・津波であり,文字記録のある期間よりずっと長い.本研究の結果は将来的な地震の発生確率の計算に直接影響を与えるだろう.