Development of a method to identify and discriminate similar tephras erupted from a single volcano
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Atsushi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (70222354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 敏嗣  山梨県富士山科学研究所, その他部局等, 所長 (00092320)
吉本 充宏  山梨県富士山科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20334287)
亀谷 伸子  山梨県富士山科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50848562)
杉山 浩平  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (60588226)
嶋野 岳人  常葉大学, 大学院・環境防災研究科, 教授 (70396894)
西澤 文勝  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 企画情報部, 学芸員 (70813905)
田島 靖久  日本工営株式会社中央研究所, 先端研究センター, 研究員 (70831642)
金子 隆之  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (90221887)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords富士山 / テフラ / 対比・同定 / 単一給源 / データベース / 対比 / ヒートマップ / 識別
Outline of Research at the Start
テフラの対比は自然科学の基礎として多くの分野で役立てられているが,一つの給源火山に由来する火山噴出物の場合,構成鉱物やガラスの組成が似通っているため個々のテフラの識別が容易ではない.
本研究では,富士火山の新富士活動期に山の東側に堆積した6千年前以降のテフラ群をテストケースとして,粒子形状,石基鉱物の大きさと種類,気泡形状と大きさなど多項目の情報を組み合わせてのテフラの識別手法の確立と,対比のための情報のデータベース化を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using several sequences of tephra deposited during the Subashiri stage of Fuji Volcano, we conducted research to establish a technique for accurately comparing and distinguishing similar tephra erupted by a single volcano. This research is unique in that it combines not only the chemical composition of the tephra, but also multiple pieces of information such as particle shape, size and mineral type, and bubble shape and size to quantitatively compare and distinguish them.
Continuously deposited samples were collected at several points on the eastern foot of Mt. Fuji by outcrop or trench surveys, and the characteristics of each tephra layer were described quantitatively. We also investigated which characteristics and how they could be combined to be effective for comparison and identification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一つの火山を給源とする似通ったテフラを的確に対比・識別する技術を確立することによって、それぞれのテフラに対応する噴火の分布域や時代を精度良く決定できる。正確にテフラ層を対比して等層厚線図を描くことは、噴火規模の評価に必須であり、噴火予測において基礎的な情報を与える。また、テフラ層は断層運動や遺跡の年代決定の時代マーカーにも利用されていることから、こうした対比・識別技術の確立は、火山活動の理解ばかりでなく、自然科学の基礎として多くの分野の発展に寄与できる。