Do turbidites provide a record of earthquakes and tsunamis? Examination by inverse analysis using deep learning neural network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Naruse Hajime  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40362438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井 和乃  高知大学, 海洋コア総合研究センター, 特任助教 (40757754)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords巨大津波 / 巨大地震 / イベント堆積物 / 機械学習 / 堆積プロセス / 逆解析 / 堆積作用 / 混濁流 / 津波 / 海洋地質 / 深海地形 / 堆積学 / モーフォダイナミクス / 地形学 / ニューラルネットワーク / タービダイト / 海洋地質学 / 地質災害
Outline of Research at the Start
近年になり,巨大地震・津波イベントにより深海で混濁流が発生することが発見された.一方,混濁流は日常的な嵐や洪水でも発生することが観測から明らかになっている.タービダイトは,はたして巨大地震の指標となるのだろうか?この疑問を解決するため,本研究は地震性混濁流の流速や濃度を2011年東北沖津波起源のタービダイトから復元する.そして,得られた結果を現世で観測された嵐起源混濁流の水理条件と比較し,地震性混濁流が他の成因のものよりもはるかに大規模であるとする仮説を検証する.本研究の成果は,混濁流という現象の理解を通じて,巨大地震発生頻度の解明に貢献するだろう.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to characterize the characteristics of turbidite currents induced by earthquakes and tsunamis by inverse analysis of turbidites using a deep learning neural network (DNN). First, we validated the method with 1-D and 2-D models by both flume and numerical experiments. Next, data were collected through field surveys in the Boso Peninsula and the Japan Trench, and inverse analyses were conducted. The results showed that past turbidity currents had overwhelmingly larger sediment discharge than those measured in present-day. Thus, the possibility that turbidites in geologic records are consequences resulting from large-scale events was increased, suggesting that turbidites in the Japan Trench may indicate past mega-earthquakes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、悲惨な地質災害の防災・減災へ向けて、まったく新しい手段を創造した。例えば、タービダイトからその起源となった巨大津波の規模推定を行い,その解析結果を津波対策構造物の設計に役立てることも可能である.学術的な観点から見ると、本研究の手法が汎用性を持っていることが重要である。地質学は本質的には復元の科学であり、多くの場面で逆解析が必要となる.本研究がイベント堆積物の逆解析手法を確立したことにより、例えば層序断面から海水準変動を復元するシーケンス層序学など,さまざまな分野への波及効果が期待できる。