Research on the relationship between eruption sequence and conduit evolution processes by constructing volcanic ash systematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2023)
Tokoha University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Shimano Taketo  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (70396894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 里奈  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (30792965)
上木 賢太  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(火山・地球内部研究センター), 副主任研究員 (40646353)
井口 正人  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (60144391)
桑谷 立  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(火山・地球内部研究センター), グループリーダー (60646785)
安田 敦  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (70222354)
三輪 学央  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 火山防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (80615659)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords火山噴火推移 / 火山灰 / システマティックス / 噴火推移 / 火道進化 / 統計数理
Outline of Research at the Start
火山噴火では推移に伴って火山灰の色がさまざまに変化します.これは,マグマの結晶化や酸化,変質などのさまざまな素過程に対応しています.そこで本研究では,火山灰をさまざまな分析法で分析し,データ蓄積することで,「火山灰の体系化=システマティックス」としてまとめます.また,この火山灰データは,多変量での時系列観測データとともに相関解析をおこない,マグマ供給系や火道環境の進化過程の理解を進めます.この際,統計数理学的手法を融合させることで,客観的で高度な情報の抽出を実現し,噴火推移とマグマ・火道進化過程の関係について理解をめざします.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We searched for a method to objectively describe the characteristics of volcanic ejecta or ash samples. We developed a procedure to quickly capture these characteristics and derive them as time-series data, and created a data acquisition environment to contribute to understanding eruption sequence. We developed multiple analysis items and methods to responde to changing sample characteristics with change in eruption styles or intensity. We itroduced a method that uses fine backscattered electron images, as well as microspectroscopy of ash particles to quantitatively characterize and classify them to monitor volcanic activity. Database of various volcanic ash samples was also created to determine eruption patterns. Further development of the "volcanic ash systematics" developed here will enable comparison of various observations and material data, and will be useful for understanding and forecasting eruption transitions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,これまで客観的な判定基準が共有できず,火山間での比較研究が困難であった,噴出物による噴火推移メカニズム解明研究において,その最も一般的に行われる構成比導出を迅速かつ客観的に行うことを可能にした点で画期的である.
一方,こうし構築した火山灰(噴出物)のシステマティックスにより,マグマに関するデータを時系列で獲得する環境が各火山で確立できれば,噴火推移メカニズムについての理解が進み,また,連続的にモニタリングすることによって,噴火推移の予測精度も向上するものと期待される.