| Project/Area Number |
20H01988
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17030:Human geosciences-related
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sawai Yuki 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究グループ長 (20399504)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田村 亨 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 上級主任研究員 (10392630)
矢田 俊文 新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, フェロー (40200521)
伊尾木 圭衣 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (70784130)
行谷 佑一 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (90466235)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 海溝型巨大地震 / 津波 / 歴史史料 / 津波浸水シミュレーション / 千島海溝 / 日本海溝 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
研究対象とする千島海溝南部では,津波堆積物の堆積年代に基づき,超巨大型地震の発生確率が推定されている.また日本海溝中部では,西暦869年貞観地震のような地震が,約500年間隔で発生したと推定されている.しかしながら,こうした推定は固有地震的な振る舞いを前提としており,個々の地震における破壊領域の違いは考慮されていない.そこで本研究では,千島・日本海溝においてその実態が未解明の巨大地震に的を絞り,歴史学的,地質学的,地球物理学的アプローチによってそれらの破壊領域を明らかにすることで,東北日本で発生する海溝型巨大地震の破壊の多様性を数百から数千年規模で理解することを目指す.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied the history of subduction zone earthquakes along the Kuril and Japan trenches based on geology, historical records, and numerical simulations. In eastern Hokkaido, facing the southern Kuril trench, we found geological records (tsunami deposits and scour ponds) of 19th-century and 13th-14th-century tsunamis, and reconstructed the contemporary shoreline in 13th-14th-century. Using the above geological records, numerical simulations estimated the tsunami source of the 13th-14th-century tsunami. We also studied historical documents to determine the damage associated with the 1843 earthquake and tsunami. In Iwate Prefecture, facing the northern Japan trench, we found tsunami deposits associated with the 869 Jogan and the 1500-year-old tsunamis. Beach-ridge progradation was also estimated in the Sendai Plain.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
千島海溝南部や日本海溝では,地質および歴史記録に基づき将来における地震・津波の発生確率が計算・公表されている.しかしながら,こうした推定は「ほぼ同じ間隔と規模をもって地震が繰り返す」という固有地震的な振る舞いを前提としており,個々の地震における破壊領域の違いは考慮されていない.本研究で得られた成果は,東北日本における超巨大地震の破壊領域の多様性を理解する資料となり,超巨大地震・津波の防災・減災に貢献するものである.