Volcanic eruption mechanism estimated from multivolatile diffusion behaviour
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Shumpei  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (20706436)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマグマ / 発泡 / 脱ガス / カワゴ平火山 / 揮発性成分 / 塩素 / 拡散
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,火山の噴火の仕方を支配する最大要因である,火道内でのマグマの脱ガス過程を明らかにすることを目指す.噴火の際,火道を上昇するマグマの中では,揮発性成分の発泡,開放系脱ガス,気泡の溶解,などが複雑に起こっていると考えられている.そして,それらの起こり方の違いが,最終的な噴火の違いを生み出していると考えられている.しかし,上昇するマグマの内部で実際に何が起きているかは明らかになっていない.本研究では火山ガラス中の揮発性成分濃度とその空間分布を解析することで,火道内で何があったかを解読する技術を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the crust of the Earth magma contains high concentrations of volatiles (water) under high pressure conditions. If the magma ascends, pressure decreases and thereby the magma vesiculates and expands, causing explosive volcanic eruption. However, the magma does not necessarily erupts explosively, but often show nonexplosive eruption. The open-system degassing should be the cause for reducing the explosivity, but its detailed process is unclear. In the present research project I developed a new method for investigating the history of magma vesiculation and the degassing based on heterogeneous distribution of chlorine in groundmass glass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
火山噴火が起こると,短期的には高温の噴出物により人類の生活を脅かすが,長期的には放出されたガスが全地球を周り,地表環境に大きな影響を与えると考えられている.そのため,噴火がどのような仕組みで発生するのか,何が爆発性を支配するのか,どういう頻度で発生するのか,それらは何により決まるのか,などの問題を解決することは,噴火防災や噴火予測の技術を開発する上で重要であるだけでなく,地球全体の進化や環境変動を理解する上でも不可欠である.本研究課題では,何が噴火の爆発性を支配するのか,という問題に着目し,それに密接に関係するマグマ中でのガスの発生と移動の仕組みを調べる研究を行った.