Discrimination diagram for detrital zircons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sawaki Yusuke  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (00635063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 剛  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (40452007)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジルコン / 中新世花崗岩 / LA-ICP-MS/MS / 微量元素組成 / 微量元素 / ゼノタイム置換 / 甲府花崗岩 / 大峯花崗岩 / 南大隅花崗岩 / 堆積岩混入量
Outline of Research at the Start
砕屑性ジルコンのU-Pb年代は後背地に存在した火成岩体の年代情報を提供しうる。これに加えてジルコンの母岩の化学情報も得る事ができれば、過去の後背地の理解が飛躍的に進展する。実質的に砕屑性ジルコンの大半は花崗岩から供給されるため、花崗岩内の細分を主眼に置いた砕屑性ジルコン用の母岩推定図が有用と考えている。その先駆けとして、本研究では花崗岩形成時の堆積岩混入量の指標作りを目標に設定する。具体的には、日本の中新世花崗岩を用い、花崗岩とジルコン双方の微量元素濃度を調べ、堆積岩混入量が増えるにつれてジルコン中に増加する微量元素を特定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To make the discrimination diagrams for detrital zircons, we examined trace-element compositions of zircons extracted from Miocene granitoids in the Tanzawa tonalitic plutons, Kofu granitic rocks, Ohmine granitic rocks, and granitoids exposed in Shibisan area and Ohsumi peninsula in southwestern Japan. After zircon separation, trace-element compositions of zircons were determined with LA-ICP-MS/MS at Gakushuin University.
The zircons showed systematic differences in Nb/P, Ta/P, and Ce/P values, and we recommend the combined use of Nb/P-Ce/P or Ta/P-Ce/P crossplots for evaluating sediment involvement during magma ascent. Although the crossplots were created using data from Miocene granitoids in Japan, the discrimination diagrams are based on the general features of each type of granite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
花崗岩質な大陸は惑星地球を特徴づけるものである。大陸は堆積岩を作り出し、その中に有機物が取り込まれる事によって大気海洋の酸化に寄与するため、大陸成長の歴史は地球史解読において重要なテーマである。その大陸成長史の研究において砕屑性ジルコンのU-Pb年代は重要な役割を果たしてきたが、年代だけでは大陸がどのような花崗岩で構成されていたのかが分からない。これからの砕屑性ジルコンの測定の際には年代と共にNb, Ce, P濃度を同時にモニターし、本研究で作成したジルコン判別図上で母岩を推定する事により、いつの時代にどのような花崗岩が大陸を構成していたのかを明らかにすることができる。