Millimeter-precision laser ranging system for denser global coverage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
OTSUBO Toshimichi  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (70358943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 博志  国立天文台, RISE月惑星探査プロジェクト, 助教 (10290884)
横田 裕輔  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (30840540)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords衛星レーザ測距 / 宇宙測地学 / 光計測 / GGOS / 精密軌道決定 / 測地学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,新たな方法でミリメートル測距精度を達成する SLR(衛星レーザ測距)装置を設計・開発・実証する.すなわち① 小型レーザ装置を活用し独自の計測手法を組み込んだ身軽で低価格な測距システム基幹部の構築,② 将来の南極等への配置や観測局稠密化を見越して地球の形・重力・回転や人工衛星軌道決定のシミュレーション解析,③ 次世代世界標準システムとしての国内外への発信,を一貫して行い観測局数の飛躍的増加を促す.この新装置を広く展開できれば,SLR 本来の性能を限界まで発揮させ,測地観測網の稠密化・高精度化に大きな貢献を果たすことができる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to demonstrate that Satellite Laser Ranging (SLR) observation, the only optical technology in space geodetic technology, can be achieved with compact and low-cost equipment through the development and performance demonstration of a prototype. The system was downsized to the level that it can be carried by a car by actively using consumer products that have not been used in existing SLR stations. The system was carefully developed from the system design to the evaluation and integration of each component, and finally succeeded in ranging four passes of a low-earth orbit satellite in December 2023. Accuracy better than 1 cm has been obtained on a normal point basis, and further development will enable the SLR system to be deployed globally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーザパルスを人工衛星に当て地球の大きさや形を測る技術(SLR)は,地球環境監視の基幹技術であるにも関わらず,局の数は世界で30程度しかない.数を増やして全球展開するためには,既存のもの(多くは数億円から十億円;大きな施設が必要)から,大幅に小型・低価格化する必要がある.本研究ではその可能性を追求するため,民生品を積極的に活用してプロトタイプシステムを作り上げた.乗用車でも運べる程度に小型化し,さらに価格も1千万円以下にした.2023年12月には,本システムで低軌道衛星へのレーザ測距に成功し,国内のみならず海外へもインパクトの大きな成果が得られた.