Determination of carbon isotopic fractionation coefficieint between core and mantle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionEhime University (2021-2023)
Okayama University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Hideharu  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 助教 (50505394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Madhusoodhan SatishKumar (M Satish‐Kumar)  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50313929)
伊藤 正一  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60397023)
土屋 卓久  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 教授 (70403863)
出倉 春彦  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 講師 (90700146)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords炭素 / 同位体分別 / 核 / マントル / マグマオーシャン / 金属核 / 同位体比 / 分配 / 元素分配
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請課題では①金属鉄-ケイ酸塩液相間、ならびに②液体金属鉄-炭酸塩間のマントル深部条件における炭素同位体分別係数を世界に先駆けて決定する。炭素同位体分別係数の温度・圧力依存性に関して得られる定量データに基づき、地球化学上の大きな未解決問題である「始原天体よりも13Cに富む地球マントルの炭素同位体比の成因」、そして「地球深部由来の海洋地殻物質を含む12Cに富む炭化物の起源」に対し、地球史を通じた核-マントル相互作用の観点から統一的な理解を目指す。本研究によって、惑星内部における炭素安定同位体の空間的分布およびその時間的進化に関する理解が大きく進展することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We experimentally investigated carbon isotope fractionation between metallic core and mantle during planetary differentiation (3 GPa, 1600-1800°C) to investigate the origin of the differences in carbon isotope ratios between chondrites and terrestrial planets. We also optimized experimental and analytical methods to minimize the effect of contamination during experiments and analysis. The preliminary results showed that 13C is enriched in metallic iron and 12C is enriched in silicate. This result suggests that the mantle becomes enriched in 12C than in chondrites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の実験から、金属核-マントル間の化学的相互作用によって、炭素同位体分別が起こりうることが示唆された。炭素は地球生命の主要構成元素であり、同位体比からその起源を明らかにすることは大気や生命を構成する炭素がどこから、どのように地球に供給されたのか、といった根源的な問いに関する理解の手助けになることが期待される。