Mesoarchean largest environmental change in earth history: the relationship between continental growth and oceanic condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kiyokawa Shoichi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (50335999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 孝  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10272098)
後藤 孝介  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (30612171)
竹原 真美  国立極地研究所, 先端研究推進系, 特任助教 (70792448)
池原 実  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (90335919)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords太古代 / 縞状鉄鉱層 / シデライト / マグネタイト / 黒色頁岩 / 大陸成長 / 中太古代 / 黄鉄鉱 / 32億年前 / クリバービル層 / グリーナライト / 初期大陸 / 海底堆積物 / BIF
Outline of Research at the Start
32-30億年前に着目して南アフリカ/バーバートン帯のFig Tree層,豪州/ピルバラのDixon Island - Cleaverville層に変成度の低い連続層に焦点を当て,独自で取得した縞状鉄鉱層や有機物に富む黒色頁岩からなる遠洋性海底層のコア試料より、中太古代海洋における酸化還元作用や生態系を含めた海洋環境を復元する.34-33億年前のバーバートン帯の(BARB3)にも携わり,原生代遠洋性海底層も,ガーナ/カナダ/ブラジル/エジプトにおいて独自に得た古太古代や原生代の試料も活用し,中太古代海洋環境の変動特徴を,他の研究グループでは不可能な精度で明確にすることができる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the record of environmental changes in the Mesoarchean environment, we have carried out stratigraphic reconstruction, microscopic observation, electron microscopic observation, and chemical analysis by observing the drilling core CL3 of the Cleaverville Formation deposited at 3.1 billion years ago. It was clarified that the strata that appeared red on land were clay layers composed of chlorite, and banded iron layers composed of chert and iron oxide lamina alternated. It was found that the initial iron precipitates consisted of siderite precipitates, which crystallized after precipitation. In the iron-concentrated layer, the iron content seems to increase in the clay layer with little silica content, and magnetite crystals are formed only in that part. It will be involved in formation of BIF sequence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,酸素濃度がほとんどないとされる太古代において,どのようにして鉄が酸化されて地表に堆積/固定されるかを示す重要な証拠を明らかにしたものである.当時の嫌気的海底では,2価鉄は炭酸塩化して3価のシデライトとして化学的に沈殿する.このとき海底表層に微生物がいた方が効率よく酸化されることが提唱されているが,今のところその痕跡は見つかっていない.熱水によって供給された2価鉄は,冷えていく課程で化学的な沈殿を起こしていると考えられる.社会的には,酸素がない状態で,鉄鉱石の沈殿作用を考える上で重要な指針を示したと思われる.