Geophysical imaging and monitoring of the subsurface structures using vibration of artificial structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2022-2023)
Kyushu University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (60455491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 達紀  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00736845)
二宮 啓  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究員 (40849923)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地震探査 / 人工物の振動 / 地下のイメージング / 地下のモニタリング / 機械学習 / 稠密地震計データ / 地球外の地震計データ / 小型震源装置 / 小型震源装置PASS / 火星の地震計データ
Outline of Research at the Start
電車線路や幹線道路、建物といった人工構造物は常に振動しており、異なった構造物は、異なった特徴を持つ振動を地盤に伝えている。それぞれの人工構造物の振動の特徴を地震計で捉えることができれば、人工構造物を仮想的な人工震源として扱い、地震探査を実施することができる。本研究では、人工構造物の振動を有効に利用して、環境フレンドリーな超高密度の仮想人工震源ネットワークを構築し、高い解像度で地下のイメージングとモニタリングを実現する手法を開発する。この人工構造物の振動というビックデータの利用により、地震探査が難しいとされる都市部の地下空間イメージングが可能になり、都市部での断層や地質評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the vibrations of artificial structures, we constructed a high-density virtual active seismic source network and developed a method for high-resolution visualization and monitoring of underground structures. By applying a similar method, we succeeded in generating virtual active seismic data in extraterrestrial environments such as the Moon and Mars, where active sources and seismometers were limited. Furthermore, since it was difficult to find optimal vibrations from artificial structures in some environments, we developed a minimal seismic source system. This seismic source repeatedly generates weak signals, which are stacked to enhance the signal-to-noise ratio, allowing for effective exploration and monitoring. When the vibrations from the minimal seismic source device were recorded by fiber optic cable installed in a well using Distributed Acoustic Sensing (DAS), the signal reached a depth of 1 km, indicating its potential use in monitoring sequestrated CO2 in CCS projects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したデータ解析手法により、低コストかつ環境に優しい方法で、地下のイメージングやモニタリングを実施することが可能となった。また震源の数を増やすことができ、空間解像度の高い結果を得ることが可能となった。この方法は、地震や火山などの自然災害の予測、道路の陥没などの土木工事に伴う事故の未然防止、大型震源の利用できない都市部での探査、地滑りの事前予測、石油・天然ガス・地熱といったエネルギー資源の効率的な開発、金属鉱物の効果的な開発、二酸化炭素の地中貯留の安全な実施に貢献することが期待される。さらに、これらの技術は地球だけでなく宇宙探査にも利用できる可能性がある。