Investigation of superionic states in planetary interiors by neutron diffraction experiments at high temperatures and pressures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Sano Asami  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究主幹 (30547104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 義生  関西学院大学, 関西学院大学, 教授 (20452683)
大平 格  学習院大学, 理学部, 助教 (90873159)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高温高圧 / 中性子回折 / 高圧 / 中性子 / 高圧力 / 中性子散乱実験 / 氷 / 超イオン伝導 / 中性子散乱
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、高温高圧下中性子その場観察実験により氷、含水鉱物の高温下におけるダイナミックな水素の動きを直接捉えようとするものである。そのために、J-PARC MLFの超高圧中性子回折装置PLANETにおいて新しく中性子実験用の2段式加圧セルを開発し、これまで未踏の領域であった50万気圧を越える圧力での高温実験を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to directly observe the position of hydrogen in ices and hydrous phases under planetary interior conditions using in-situ neutron diffraction experiments at high temperatures and pressures. We explored the feasibility of introducing a new double-stage compression cell at the PLANET beamline at J-PARC MLF. Pressure generation tests confirmed high-efficiency pressure generation using cells with Mn-based Null-Alloy or duralumin gaskets, achieving pressures up to 48 GPa. Neutron diffraction experiments investigated the differences in background noise and signal intensity based on the geometry, establishing an optimal setup method. These findings will be used to continue the development of a new research project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、天体内部条件下における水素の挙動を直接観察する新たな手法を提供するものであり、惑星科学や地球科学において重要な学術的意義を持つ。特に、高温高圧条件下での氷や含水鉱物の挙動解明は、地球や他の惑星の内部構造や進化過程の理解に寄与する。また、超高圧下での中性子実験技術の発展は、材料科学や物理学にも波及効果をもたらし、新材料の開発や既存材料の特性評価などへも応用が広がることが期待される。