The sulfur 4-isotope study for environment of the early Earth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H01999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
USHIKUBO Takayuki  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 主任研究員 (10722837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小宮 剛  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30361786)
清水 健二  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 主任研究員 (30420491)
上野 雄一郎  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (90422542)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords硫黄同位体 / 硫化鉱物 / 太古代 / 二次イオン質量分析計 / SIMS / MIF / 海底熱水鉱床
Outline of Research at the Start
形成されたばかりの頃の地球の環境、生命誕生当時の地球の環境はどの様であったか? 可能な限り初期の地球の様子を正確に把握する事は、その後の地球表層環境の進化、地球に誕生した生物と周囲の環境との相互作用の歴史を理解する上で重要である。
本研究では、古い地質試料(岩石)の中の小さな鉱物・小さな領域に保存されている当時の硫黄同位体比の情報を調べることで、大気組成の変化や生命活動の様子を約40億年前まで遡って明らかにする事を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an in-situ sulfur 4-isotope analysis technique by the secondary ion mass spectrometry (SIMS) at Kochi Institute, JAMSTEC, and we applied this technique to the studies of Archean geology, economic geology, and other geosciences. We recognized a characteristic sulfur isotope anomaly in the ca. 3.9 Ga sedimentary rock samples. This implies that the terrestrial atmospheric composition at ca. 3.9 Ga was slightly different from that of later Archean atmosphere. We also recognized large negative d34S anomaly in framboidal pyrite in the seafloor hydrothermal deposits. This indicates that tiny pyrite grains formed by microbial sulfate reduction plays an important role at the initial stage of subseafloor sulfide mineralization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本ではこれまでにも太古代や初期地球に関する優れた地質学的研究が行われてきたが、表層環境を推定する上で重要な硫黄の4同位体比組成の微小領域分析が出来る研究機関が無かった。本研究課題で微小領域分析技法を立ち上げて太古代試料の分析を行うことで、約39億年前の地球大気組成がそれ以降の大気組成と異なる特徴を持つことを初めて示すことが出来た。また、開発した技術を資源研究や火山研究にも応用することで、鉱床の成長過程や火山のマグマ形成に寄与した流体の特徴を調べることが出来ることを示した。今後、微小領域の硫黄同位体比研究が資源開発や火山防災の研究にも役立つことが期待される。