Specificity in magma preparation processes for large caldera-forming eruptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kuritani Takeshi  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (80397900)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカルデラ / 珪長質マグマ / マグマ溜まり / 火山岩 / U-Th放射非平衡
Outline of Research at the Start
巨大なカルデラを形成する大規模噴火は、地球上で最も破局的な自然現象の一つであるが、その破局性を特徴づける膨大な量の珪長質マグマの準備にはどのような特異的な条件が必要であるのかという、本質的な問題が未解明である。そこで本研究では、国内の代表的なカルデラ火山を対象に U-Th 放射非平衡を軸とした物質科学的解析を行い、マグマが多量に蓄積されるに至った特異性の要因を実証的に明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the question of why catastrophic caldera-forming eruptions occur, petrological and geochemical analyses, including U-Th disequilibrium analyses, were conducted on eruptive products from some representative caldera volcanoes in Japan, with the aim of clarifying the uniqueness and factors behind the preparation of huge felsic magmas. As a result, an interesting commonality was found in all the studied caldera volcanoes: the voluminous felsic magmas responsible for the caldera-forming eruptions consisted of the main long-lived (>400 kyrs) felsic magmas and additional magmas that were generated intermittently in younger periods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
破局的噴火の発生要因の理解は、地球科学の枠組みに収まらず、気候環境や防災面の観点から人類共通の課題でもある。巨大カルデラ形成噴火の研究における主な問題点は、(1) 膨大な量のマグマが生成・蓄積するメカニズムは何か?(2) 噴火を引き起こすメカニズムは何か?(3) 現在形成されつつある巨大マグマ溜りをどのように検知するか?という点であるが、本研究ではこのうち(1)に関わる、巨大カルデラ火山のマグマ系の発達過程を根源的に理解するための手がかりが得られたといえる。