n situ observation of fracture propagation of rocks and fault damage by synchrotron ultra fast X ray imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagahama Hiroyuki  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60237550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 義生  愛媛大学, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 准教授 (20452683)
武藤 潤  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40545787)
丹下 慶範  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 回折・散乱推進室, 主幹研究員 (70543164)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords粉砕岩 / 断層破砕帯 / フラクタル / 衝突実験 / 断層破壊電波 / Split Hopkinson圧力棒実験 / 応力平衡 / 動的粉砕 / 亀裂伝播 / 断層破壊 / 放射光ビームライン / 断層ダメージ / 動的破壊 / 放射光X線 / スプリットホプキンソン圧力棒試験機 / 超高速イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
地震により断層周辺(Off-fault)には断層破砕帯と呼ばれる岩石が著しく粉砕したダメージゾーンが形成される。最新の断層破壊モデルは、Off-faultでのダメージが主断層の破壊を決める重要なパラメータであることを指摘した。しかし、Off-faultでの高歪速度の変形は、衝突変形試験で調べることができるが、実験後の試料は粉砕しダメージを詳細に調べることができないため、実験的な理解は未だ乏しい。本研究では、放射光での超高速度X線イメージングで、高歪速度下での岩石内部の亀裂を直接観察することで、Off-faultダメージの発生過程の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the mechanism of rock pulverization formed during earthquake rupture propagation, we constructed an impact experimental rigusing the Split Hopkinson Pressure Bar method. We controlled the collision speed of the impact bar on samples of granite, novaculite from Arkansas, and Macore (machinable ceramics often used in previous studies), generating a very high strain rate exceeding 1000/s. As a result of the experiments, we clarified that the pattern of fracturing and crack propagation varies among each rock type, and that the grain size distribution of the pulverized samples exhibits a fractal size distribution similar to that has been reported from natural fault zones. This research presents a quantitative evaluation method for energy dissipation due to rock pulverization during earthquakes, and may have a significant impact on future studies of dynamic fault pulverization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、地震時に断層周辺で発生する高いひずみ速度を再現できる衝突実験から、天然断層の粉砕度に近い高いフラクタル次元が得られた。また、実験による力学計測から動的粉砕時の破壊エネルギーの評価が可能であり、両者を結びつけることで断層周辺での岩石粉砕によるエネルギー散逸を定量的に把握することが可能となる。本研究により、破壊エネルギーの上限値を実験的に明らかにすることができれば、断層破壊の停止をエネルギーの観点から評価することのできる現実に近い地震破壊シミュレーション構築に貢献するだろう。