The lithosphere-asthenosphere boundary zone at steady state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Kazuhito  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員 (90160853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋澤 紀克  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (40750013)
栗谷 豪  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (80397900)
柵山 徹也  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (80553081)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリソスフェアーアセノスフェア境界 / ポテンシャル温度 / マントルかんらん岩 / マントルソリダス / 定常的リソスフェアーアセノスフェア境界 / マントルカンラン岩 / 定常的LAB / マントルポテンシャル温度
Outline of Research at the Start
地球の表面を覆うプレート(リソスフェア)とその直下のアセノスフェアの境界(LAB)は、地球内部からの熱放出と物質輸送を支配してきた領域である。地震波観測によって、現在の海洋下LABは、海嶺から遠ざかるにつれて深くなり、古い海洋プレートでは上限深度60-80kmに達することがわかってきた。LABの深度が上限に達するのは、古いプレートからの熱流量とアセノスフェアの対流による熱流束が釣り合い定常状態になっているためであると考えられる。本研究では、この定常的熱流束均衡が上部マントルの熱状態とマントル物質の溶融条件によって決まるという仮説をLAB領域物質から温度・圧力履歴の情報を読み取ることで検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at clarification of controlling factors that determine the depth of lithosphere-asthenosphere boundary (LAB), it is examined if the “steady LAB hypothesis,” which is established beneath old oceanic plates, is applicable to various non-oceanic tectonic settings. For this purpose, depths of LAB were determined by combining petrologic and geochemical data from mantle xenoliths and their host magmas. The former provides geothermal gradient of the lithosphere, and the latter provides potential temperature of the asthenosphere (Tp). Examined areas are back-arc of Tohoku, Japan, the Colorado Plateau and Rio Grande Rift in North America, and Middle Atlas, Morrocco. In these examined areas LABs are essentially dynamic involving transient processes affected by upwelling of asthenosphere. However, there are continent continental regions with a period when steady LAB was attained at the depth of 90-120km, which is governed by Tp and the asthenosphere composition including H2O and CO2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体地球の熱史は、海と陸地の違いを生み出すことなどを通して、現在の地球表層が生命に富んだ環境なった要因である。地球内部の熱状態の変動を知る事は、固体地球だけではなく地球の表層環境の長期的未来変動を理解する上で重要である。そのためには、地球内部から宇宙空間への熱放出の効率やその地域性および経年変化を理解し、地球表層を覆っているプレートの厚さがどのような機構で変動するのかを明らかにする必要がある。その機構は海洋地域や大陸地域などによって大きく異なるため、本研究では、プレートの厚さを決定するプレートの底を、できる限り多様なテクトニック場でプレートの底領域に由来する物質を用いてその実体を明らかにした。