Effect of deviator stress on polycrestal anelasticity at near solidus temperatures and seismological observability of very small amount of melt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takei Yasuko  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (30323653)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords岩石非弾性 / 粒界滑り / 転位 / 粒界クラック / メルト / 地震波減衰 / 粒界 / 部分溶融 / 差応力 / クラック / 非弾性 / 裁荷速度 / 部分溶融岩 / 微少量メルト / プレメルティング / 地震波低速度域 / 変形 / 強制振動実験 / 有効封圧
Outline of Research at the Start
上部マントルのマグマ発生域に存在しているメルトは0.1%以下の微少量であることが地球化学から見積もられている。この微少量メルトを地震学的に検出できるか否かを明らかにするには、微少量メルトを含む岩石試料の地震波周波数での力学物性を差応力下でその場測定する実験が必要である。なぜならメルトの存在で系の有効封圧が低下するため、差応力が粒界の状態を変え、地震波で検出可能な物性変化を生じる可能性があるからだ。本研究では岩石のアナログ物質を用いた独自の実験手法によりこれを実現する。実験結果は理論モデルとして定式化し、上部マントルや火山深部の地震波構造の解釈に不可欠となる岩石の物性モデルを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new experimental apparatus which deforms a polycrystalline sample at various stresses ranging from diffusion to dislocation creep regimes and can measure anelastic properties by in-situ forced oscillation tests. Anelastic properties are important to clarify the effect on seismic properties, which are sensitive to grain boundary properties. We conducted several deformation experiments by using polycrystalline borneol as a rock analogue, and investigated the effect of stress on grain boundary properties. We could clarify that at high homologous temperature, stress concentration at grain boundary can be relaxed by slow loading rate comparable to the Maxwell time, and microcracking can be suppressed even without confining pressure. The effective confining pressure theory based on the fracture theory cannot be applied to predict the effect of melt phase on the seismic properties. We could also clarify that effect of dislocations on anelasticity is small and undetectable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震波による構造探査は、地球内部の状態を解像度良く調べることのできる手法である。しかし近年、高温の地球内部では地震波速度が岩石非弾性の影響を大きく受けることがわかり、非弾性の理解の遅れがネックとなって、得られた地震波構造の解釈が難しくなった。非弾性の理解が遅れている原因は、高温かつ低周波での岩石物性測定が技術的に困難で、実験データが少ないことにある。岩石アナログ物質を用いた実験は岩石より低温での実験を可能にするため、この困難を解決するために有効である。本研究は、新しい装置を開発して差応力下での非弾性測定を可能としたものである。手法の開発とその得られた結果には重要な学術的意義がある。